• 2014

The 2014 APDG Award winners were announced on Monday 24 November at the Event Cinemas, Bondi Junction in an event hosted by the wonderfully funny and very entertaining Gretel Killeen.

The APDG celebrates the achievements of design practitioners from film, television, stage, event and interactive multimedia industries across 24 categories, including 3 featured awards.

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT SCREEN DESIGN

‘Bo Mi’
Sally Addinsall

Nominees:

‘Sonder’
Bec Sheedy

‘The Flying Adventures of Amelia’
Eve Waugh

APDG AWARD FOR EMERGING LIVE PERFORMANCE DESIGN (set, costume, lighting design)

‘The Greeks’
Isabella Andronos – Set Designer – ‘The Greeks’. DESIGN TEAM: John Sheedy – Director. Charlotte Heney –Costume Designer. Bridget McCluskey – Lighting Designer. Luc Faure – Props Supervisor. Anna Porcaro –Costume Supervisor. Romy McKanna – Sound Designer. Lisa Marie Williams – Photographer.

Nominees:

Fewer Emergencies’
Isabella Andronos – Set and Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Susanna Dowling – Director. Alexander Berlage – Lighting Designer. Anna Porcaro – Costume Supervisor. Luc Faure – Props Supervisor. Mark Nolan – Photographer.

‘Parramatta Girls’
Tobhiyah Stone Feller – Set and Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Catherine Capolypo – Costume Buyer and prop art-finishing. Marcia Lidden – Costume Construction. Peggy Carter – Make-Up Design/Artist. Sarah Harvey – Scenic Artist.

MEAA AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Predestination’
Vanessa Cerne – Set Decorator. DESIGN TEAM: Janie Parker – Art Director.

Nominees:

‘I, Frankenstein’
Rolland Pike – Set Decorator. DESIGN TEAM: Vanessa Cerne – Assistant Set Decorator. Denise Gandy – Set Dresser/Buyer. Kim Reed – Set Dresser/Buyer.

APDG AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A TELEVISION DRAMA

‘A Place To Call Home’
Brock Sykes – Set Decorator

Nominees:

‘Nowhere Boys’
Rolland Pike – Set Decorator

‘Love Child’
Brock Sykes – Set Decorator

EVENT CINEMAS AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘Life On Us’
The Kingdom of Ludd

Nominees:

‘Persons Of Interest’
The Kingdom of Ludd

‘The Death and Resurrection Show’
The Kingdom of  Ludd

WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘Peach John – Coolish Bra’
Zenon Kohler – Director/VFX Supervisor

Nominees:

‘Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Season 2’
Scott Zero – Visual Effects Supervisor

ACADEMY OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR INTERACTIVE DESIGN

‘#7 Days Later’
Ella Carey

ACADEMY OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL or SERIES

‘AWU – Changing Outcomes’
Zenon Kohler  – Director/VFX Supervisor. DESIGN TEAM: Phil Jackson – Visual Effects. Lars Anderson – Visual Effects. Ian Anderson – Animation. Jake Hempson – Animation. Matt Hanger – Animation. Matt Dye – Animation. Rob Conn – Animation.

Nominees:

‘WAC’: World Animal Championships’
Zenon Kohler – Creative Director. DESIGN TEAM: Ian Anderson – Animation Director. Jasper St Aubyn West – Lead After Effects Artist. Marcus Round – Lead After Effects Artist.

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DRAWING AND CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION – sponsored by DESIGN AWARDS

‘I, Frankenstein’
Phil Shearer – Concept Designer

Nominees:

‘Noises Off’
Julie Lynch – Costume Designer

‘Urban Tree Project’
Nicholas Tory – Creative Director

MAC COSMETICS AWARD FOR MAKE-UP, HAIR & PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN

‘A Place To Call Home’
Adam Johansen and Damian Martin – Prosthetic Make-up Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Emily James – Prosthetic Artist. Wizzy Molineaux – Head of Make-up Department.

Nominees:

‘I, Frankenstein’
Paul Katte and Nick Nicolaou – Special Make-up Effects Supervisor

‘Power Games: The Packer Murdoch Story’
Adam Johansen and Damian Martin – Prosthetic Make-up Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Emily James – Prosthetic Artist. 

HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Predestination’
Wendy Cork – Costume Designer

Nominees:

‘The Rover’
Cappi Ireland – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Olivia Iacobelli – Costume Supervisor, Heather Wallace – Standby Costume, Mariot Kerr – Costume Buyer, Amy Baker – Costume Buyer, Alissa Luxford – Costume Art Finisher.

‘Adoration’
Joanna Mae Park – Costume Designer

APDG AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A TELEVISION DRAMA OR PRODUCTION

‘The Moodys’
Amelia Gebler – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Rita Carmody – Costume Supervisors.

Nominees:

‘The Outlaw Michael Howe’
Xanthe Heubel – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Leah Giblin – Assistant Costume Designer.

‘Love Child Series 1’
Xanthe Heubel – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Alison Parker – Costume Supervisor. 

THE JENNIE  TATE  AWARD FOR  EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR STAGE – sponsored by HLA MANAGEMENT

‘Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead’
Gabriela Tylesova – Costume Designer

Nominees:

‘Pateygarang’
Jennifer Irwin – Costume Designer

‘The Turk in Italy’
Gabriela Tylesova – Costume Designer

THE REALLY USEFUL GROUP – ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Peter Bevan and Anthony Phillips

SMPTE CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION AWARD FOR EVENT DESIGN- sponsored by EXPERTISE EVENTS

‘Urban Tree Project’
Ample Projects – Creative and Technical Designer. Nicholas Tory – Creative Director. Martin Crouch – Technical Art Director. Lucy Keeler – Art Director. Julian Reinhold – Lead Designer and Animator. Iain Greenhalgh – Creative Designer and Animator. Miles Nicholas – Composer and Sound Designer.

Nominees:

‘NIKE – She Runs 2014’
Julio Himede  – Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Cat Raven – Art Director.

‘Pacha Sydney’
James Browne – Designer

PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ADVERTISEMENT

‘Peach John – Coolish Bra’
Zenon Kohler – Director/VFX Supervisor. DESIGN TEAM: Jasper St Aubyn West – Storyboards and Animatic, Jake Hempson – Set Design and Modelling, Richard Deavin – Set Design, Modelling and Lighting, Matt Hanger – Set Design, Modelling and Lighting, Phil Jackson – Lead Lighter, Lars Andersen – Lead Compositor, Ian Anderson – Concept Design.

Nominees:

‘MLC – Save Retirement’
Steven Jones-Evans – Production Designer

APDG AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR STAGE

‘Tosca’
Michael Scott-Mitchell – Set Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Teresa Negroponte – Costume Designer. Nick Schlieper – Lighting Designer.

Nominees:

‘Storm Boy’
Michael Scott-Mitchell – Set Designer

‘The Turk in Italy’
Gabriela Tylesova – Set Designer

NEXT PRINTING AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Masterchef Melbourne 2014’
Christopher Batson – Production Designer

Nominees:

‘Fox Sports Studio B’
Phil Shearer – Production Designer

‘The Voice Australia Season 3’
Christopher Batson – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Angus MacDonald – Art Director.

THE GINGERBREAD MAN AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM

‘Shift’
James Croke – Production Designer

Nominees:

‘The Tender Dark’
Kitty Taube – Production Designer

‘Stuffed’
Ella Carey – Production Designer

ACS AWARD FOR  DESIGN ON A TELEVISION DRAMA

‘The Outlaw Michael Howe’
Felicity Abbott – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Loretta Cosgrove – Art Director, Foster – Set Decorator, Peter Malatesta – Property Master, Zuzia Buszewicz – Buyer/Dresser.

Nominees:

‘Redfern Now’
Felicity Abbott – Production Designer.  DESIGN TEAM: Loretta Cosgrove – Art Director, Christian Petersen – Set Decorator, Peter Malatesta – Property Master, Michael Kissane – Standby Props, Zuzia Buszewicz – Buyer/Dresser. 

‘Love Child’
Tim Ferrier- Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Fiona Donovan – Art Director.

APDG AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Der Ring des Nibelungen’
Damien Cooper – Lighting Designer

Nominees:

‘Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead’
Nick Schlieper – Lighting Designer

‘The Winter’s Tale’
Matt Marshall – Lighting Designer

MAXON AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The LEGO® Movie
Animal Logic

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Predestination’
Matt Putland – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Janie Parker – Art Director, Vanessa Cerne – Set Decorator.

Nominees:

‘The Rover’
Jo Ford – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Tuesday Stone – Art Director, Jennifer Drake – Set Decorator, Ben Bauer – Standby Props, Bowen Ellames – Graphic Artist, Chris Vance – Construction Manager, Charlie Cotterell – Scenic Artist.

‘The Railway Man’
Steven Jones-Evans – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Nicki Gardiner – Set Decorator, Janie Parker – Art Director, Australia, Nicki McCallum – Art Director, Scotland, Christopher Bruce – Art Director, Thailand.

CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

George Liddle a.p.d.g

Photographs by Bill Green
_MG_4729
(Left to right) – director Andrew Lee on behalf of (student) production designer Sally Addinsall ‘Bo Mi’, (with hat) production designer James Croke ‘Shift’, production designer Ella Carey ‘7DaysLater’,
(emerging) production designer Isabella Andronos ‘The Greeks’, costumier Anthony Phillips Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement, concept illustrator Phil Shearer ‘I, Frankenstien , costume designer Felicity Abbott ’The Outlaw Michael Howe’, costumier Peter Bevan Artisan Award Lifetime Achievement, tile designer General Ludd ‘Life On Us’, production designer Grant Freckleton ’The LEGO® Movie’, production designer George Liddle a.p.d.g. Outstanding Contribution to Design, creative director Zenon Kohler ‘Peach John -Coolish Bra’ and ‘AWU – Changing Outcomes’, costume designer Wendy Cork ‘Predestination’, prosthetic make-up designers Adam Johansen and Damian Martin ‘A Place To Call Home’, production designer Matt Putland ‘Predestination’, set designer Michael Scott-Mitchell ’Tosca’, set decorator Brock Sykes ‘A Place To Call Home’, production designer Christopher Batson ‘Masterchef Melbourne 2014, creative director Nicholas Tory, technical art director Martin Crouch, art director Lucy Keeler and lead designer and animator Julian Reinhold ‘Urban Tree Project’.
Absent – costume designer Gabriela Tylesova ‘Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead’, costume designer Amelia Gebler ’The Moodys’’, set decorator Vanessa Cerne ‘Predestination’, lighting designer Damien Copper ‘Der Ring des Nibelungen’

© | All content copyright APDG or its respective owners