• About APDG

The Australian Production Design Guild was established in 2009 as a non-profit organisation that aims to:

  • Represent designers and their associates in screen, live performance, events, interactivity and animation across Australia.
  • Recognise and nurture excellence in design through awards, mentoring and accreditation.
  • Raise the profile of stage and screen design and facilitate a vibrant design community.

FULL members must be Australian residents or citizens working in stage or screen design. APDG accredited members are FULL members who have been granted accreditation by the APDG. Accredited members keep their accreditation status in retirement.

CONCESSION members are students, teachers and retired practitioners of stage and screen design who are Australian residents or citizens.

FRIEND members are individuals or businesses based anywhere in the world who are practitioners of, are interested in, or are affiliated with stage and screen design. FRIENDS of the APDG cannot enter the APDG Awards, serve on APDG committees or apply for APDG accreditation but are encouraged to participate in the vibrant international community facilitated by the guild.

NATIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • George Liddle APDG – President
  • Fiona Donovan APDG – Vice President
  • Marta McElroy
  • Peter Sheehan APDG

Steering committees

NEW SOUTH WALES

  • George Liddle APDG – President
  • Fiona Donovan APDG – Vice President
  • Marta McElroy – Director
  • Valentina Iastrebova  – Treasurer
  • Stephen Curtis – Live Performance Committee, Co-ordinator
  • Fiona Donovan APDG – Screen Design Committee Co-Chair / Website Content Co-Manager.
  • Tim Ferrier – Screen Design Committee Co-Chair
  • Scott Bird APDG – Screen Design Committee Co-Chair
  • Diaan Wajon – MentorAPDG Program Screen Co-ordinator
  • Stephen Curtis – Live Performance Committee, Chair
  • Eamon D’Arcy – Live Performance Committee
  • Jennifer Irwin APDG – Live Performance Committee
  • Julie Lynch APDG – Live Performance Committee
  • Paul Mathews – Live Performance Committee & Emerging Design Co-Manager
  • Imogen Ross – Live Performance Committee, Education
  • Tobhiyah Stone Feller – Live Performance Committee, MentorAPDG Program Live Performance Co-ordinator
  • Anna Tregloan – Live Performance Committee
  • Igor Nay – Representative to the Australian Film Industry
  • Danielle Alexander – Social Media Manager
  • Jacinta Leong APDG – Facebook Manager
  • Daniel Willis – Website Manager
  • Jane Healy – Awards Co-manager
  • Tamara Popper – Awards Co-manager
  • Michael Rumpf – Screen Education Manager

VICTORIA

  • Aphrodite Kondos – Victorian Committee Chair
  • Anna Cordingley – Live Performance Committee, Victorian Representative
  • Simon McCutcheon
  • Scott Zero
  • Robert Perkins
  • Rolland Pike
  • Leon Salom
  • Sean Denis
  • Jo Briscoe
  • Mark Anttonen

QUEENSLAND

  • Michelle McGahey APDG – Queensland Committee Co-Chair
  • Michael Rumpf – Queensland Committee Co-Chair

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

  • Emma Fletcher – Western Australia Committee Chair

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

  • Peter Sheehan APDG – Australian Capital Territory Committee Chair

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

  • Casey Van Sebille – South Australian Committee Chair

© | All content copyright APDG or its respective owners