The 2022 APDG were held at the Entertainment Quarter in Sydney in August. Hosted by Bjorn Stewart, the awards were live streamed for members across the country to enjoy.

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE ART DIRECTION FOR A FEATURE FILM OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

NOMINEES

Firebite
Jenny Hitchcock, Art Director
Amy Baker, Production Designer,
Colin Robertson, Supervising Art Director,
Michael Leon, Set Decorator

Mr Inbetween (Season 3)
Daniel Willis, Art Director
Claire Granville, Production Designer

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Michelle McGahey APDG, Richard Hobbs, Jacinta Leong APDG, Mark Dawson, Jan Edwards
Art Directors

Wolf Like Me
Loretta Cosgrove, Art Director
Katie Byron, Designer

EVENT ENGINEERING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

NOMINEES

Boy Swallows Universe
Ben Hughes APDG, Lighting Designer

Death of A Salesman
Paul Jackson APDG, Lighting Designer

The Nightline
Fausto Brusamolino, Lighting Designer

Unfolding and S/Words
Fausto Brusamolino, Lighting Designer

TECHNICAL DIRECTION COMPANY VIDEO DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

NOMINEES

Boy Swallows Universe
Craig Wilkinson, Video Designer
Jordan Peña, Associate Motion Designer,
Joel Tronoff, Camera Operator,
Hannah Barr, Associate Video Producer

Ishmael
Justin Harrison, Video Designer
David Morton, Production Designer,
Christine Felmingham, Multi-Disciplinary Designer, 
Jennifer Livingston, Set Designer

The Wider Earth
Justin Harrison, Video Designer
David Morton, Production Designer,
Aaron Barton, Set Designer,
Christine Felmingham, Lighting Designer

PRODUCTION ART DEPARTMENT & DESIGN AWARDS CONCEPT ART AWARD

NOMINEES

Peter Rabbit 2
Matt Hatton, Concept Artist

Sweet Tooth “Out of the Deep Woods” (Season 1)
Bowen Ellames, Concept Artist
Russell Barnes, Production Designer,
Adam Wheatley, Supervising Art Director

Sweet Tooth (Season 1)
Matt Hatton, Concept Artist

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse
Eugenie Oh, Concept Artist
Nicholas Weber, Concept Artist

HERO FROCK HIRE COSTUME DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM AWARD

NOMINEES

A Christmas Number One
Olivia Simpson, Costume Designer
Katie Ukleja, Costume Supervisor,
Ivy Hill,
Javiera Imbert,
Christina Campagna,
India Arbuthnott,
Multi-Disciplinary Designers

Friends and Strangers
Olivia Simpson, Costume Designer
Amelia Fell, Hair and/or Make-up Designer,
Milena Stojanovska, Production Designer,
Marnie Perkins, Set Decorator,
Ted Wilson, Art Department Co-ordinator

Mortal Kombat
Cappi Ireland, Costume Designer
Robyn Elliot, Costume Supervisor 
Matt Boug,
Sebastian Ciaffaglione,
Multi-Disciplinary Designers

The Drover’s Wife
Tess Schofield APDG, Costume Designer
Christine Mutton, Costume Supervisor, 
Cris Baldwin,
Leigh Bucchanan,
Michelle Wiki,
Carina Caladrone,
Multi-Disciplinary Designers

THE JENNIE TATE COSTUME DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

NOMINEES

Killing Katie: Confessions of a Book Club
Tobhiyah Stone Feller, Costume Designer
Renata Beslik, Costume Supervisor

SandSong
Jennifer Irwin APDG, Costume Designer

The Producers
Madeleine Barlow, Costume Designer

Wudjung: Not the Past
Jennifer Irwin APDG, Costume Designer

JMB FX STUDIO COSTUME DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

NOMINEES

Frayed (Season 2)
Nina Edwards APDG, Costume Designer

New Gold Mountain
Cappi Ireland, Costume Designer
Fiona Harrison, Costume Supervisor

The Unusual Suspects
Vanessa Loh, Costume Designer

Why Are You Like This
Edie Kurzer APDG, Costume Designer

PHOTOPLAY DESIGN FOR A COMMERCIAL AWARD

NOMINEES

LiSTNR “Open Your Ears”
Josephine Wagstaff, Production Designer
Veronica Jaramillo, Designer

Michael Hill Jeweller “Christmas Jewellery”
Zenon Kohler, Visual Effects Supervisor
Rob Conn, Lead 3D and Animator,
Cam Wright, Look Developer and Lighting,
Steven Leacey, Lead Compositor,
Glenn Cone, Compositor

Westpac “Life is Eventful”
Sherree Philips, Production Designer

Xbox Halo Infinite
Maria Pattison, Costume Designer

WYSIWYG 3D DESIGN FOR A DIGITAL PRODUCTION OR PERFORMANCE AWARD

NOMINEES

The Witcher – Netflix International Launch (Thailand)
Ian Anderson, Visual Effects Supervisor        
Rob Conn, Lead 3D Artist and FX,
Cam Wright, Lighting and FX,
Brad Coomber, FX,
Bruno Ribeiro Profeta, Motion Graphics,
Ben Ying, Compositor

Mortal Kombat
Method Studios
Nicholas Tripodi, Animation Supervisor
Avi Goodman, VFX Supervisor

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Method Studios
Nathan Ortiz, CG Supervisor
Josh Simmonds, VFX Supervisor

The Tomorrow War
Method Studios
Nathan Ortiz, CG Supervisor
Josh Simmonds, VFX Supervisor

STORM FX ANIMATION DESIGN AWARD

NOMINEES

National Film And Sound Archive “Media And Me”
Ian Anderson, Animation Director/Lead Animator

Peter Rabbit 2
Animal Logic
Simon Whiteley, Animation Production Designer

Subway “Elfventure”
Cutting Edge
Zenon Kohler, Director and VFX Supervisor,
Ian Anderson, Animation Director and VFX Supervisor,
Andrew Kimberley, Animator, Modeller and Rigger,
Brendan Jacquin, Animator,
Cam Wright, Lighting

STANMART FILM SERVICES SET DECORATION FOR A FEATURE FILM OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

NOMINEES

Dive Club
Joseph Tiernan, Set Decorator

Firebite
Michael Leon, Set Decorator  
Amy Baker, Production Designer

La Brea (Season 1)
Rob Molnar, Set Decorator
Marty Manca,
Nick Hepburn,
Sam Jamieson,
Senior Buyer/Dressers
Romy McCann,
Jane MacDonald, Buyer/Dressers

Total Control (Season 2)
Jamie Cranney, Set Decorator

NEXT PRINTING GRAPHIC DESIGN AWARD

NOMINEES

Clickbait
Daniel Willis, Graphic Designer
Lauren Crasco, Production Designer,
Jacqueline Halpin, Graphic Designer,
Lachlan Brennan, Graphics Coordinator,
Ahmad Arief Adiwijaya, Graphic Designer

Kate
Matt Hatton, Graphic Designer

New Gold Mountain
Stephanie Leigh, Graphic Designer

Pieces Of Her
Jacqui Schofield, Graphic Designer
Khristine Perez, Graphic Designer, 
Marcella Tattersall, Graphic Designer,
Mathilda Robba, Graphic Designer

CATHERINE MARTIN MAKE-UP, PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP OR HAIR DESIGN AWARD

NOMINEES

Nine Perfect Strangers
Nikki Gooley, Hair and/or Make-up Designer

Pieces of Her
Jason Baird, Prosthetics Designer
Wizzy Molineaux, Make-up Designer, 
Sean Genders, Prosthetic Artist,
Brit Jones, Prosthetic Assistant,
Stanislav Pacavra, Mould Maker,
Zara Long, Prosthetic Silicone Technician

Young Rock
Katherine Brown, Hair and/or Make-up Designer
Michael Krehl,
Maria Zimmerman,
Vicki Sands,
Sara Shadbolt,
Multi-Disciplinary Designers

CREATIVE CRUNCHERS MULTI-DISCIPLINE DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

NOMINEES

Guess How Much I Love You?
Isla Shaw, Multi-disciplinary Designer
Benjamin Brockman, Lighting Designer

HOUSE
Charlotte Lane, Multi-disciplinary Designer

The Boomkak Panto
Michael Hankin, Multi-disciplinary Designer

Zombie Thoughts
Isabella Andronos, Multi-disciplinary Designer
Jessie Singh, Associate Designer, 
Jasmine Rizk, Lighting Designer,
Xing Lin, Video Designer

FILM CARS AUSTRALIA PRODUCTION DESIGN OR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM, MUSIC VIDEO OR WEB SERIES AWARD

NOMINEES

All My Friends Are Racist
Vanessa Loh, Costume Designer

All We Have Is Time
Wei Guo, Production Designer
Alfonso Coronel, Art Director,
Lin Kerr, Graphic Designer,
Amelia Hutchinson, Property Master

Finding Jedda
Courtney Westbrook, Production Designer
Sabina Myers, Costume Designer

The Home Team
Emma Bourke Production Designer
Veronique Benett,
Aileen Fang,
Isabel Macmaster,
Art Directors
Rose Montgomery, Property Master

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM AWARD

NOMINEES

Gold
Sam Hobbs, Production Designer

Swan Song
Annie Beauchamp APDG, Production Designer
Michael Diner,
Callum Webster,
Art Directors

The Drover’s Wife
Sam Hobbs, Production Designer

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse
Esther Rosenberg, Production Designer

AFTRS EMERGING DESIGNER FOR A SCREEN PRODUCTION AWARD

NOMINEES

Concrete Jungle Fever
Imogen Walsh, Production Designer

Green Hearts Sun
Juliette Whitney, Set Designer
Olivia Cummings, Designer,
Kerem Hulusi, Art Director

House on Fire
Jess Hole, Costume Designer

Obsessed
Jess Hole, Production Designer

NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST EMERGING DESIGNER FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

NOMINEES

Perfect Stranger
Hayden Relf, Set Designer

Promiscuous/Cities
Casey Harper-Wood, Costume Designer

REVOLT. SHE SAID. REVOLT AGAIN.
Phoenix Mae, Costume Designer and Angelina Meany, Set Designer

Two Twenty Somethings Decide Never To Be Stressed About Anything Ever Again. Ever.
Aislinn King, Designer    
Antony Hateley, Lighting Designer

HARLEQUIN FLOORS PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

NOMINEES

Frayed (Season 2)
Fiona Donovan APDG, Production Designer
Anthea Hodge, Art Director,
Diana Robertson, Set Decorator

La Brea
Carrie Kennedy APDG and Ben Morieson APDG, Production Designers
Kate Saunders, Supervising Art Director,
Ben Barber, Art Director (Episodes 5-10),
Jennifer Davis, Art Director (Episodes 1-4),
Rob Molnar, Set Decorator,
Paul Buck, Property Master

The Newsreader
Melinda Doring, Production Designer
Janie Parker, Art Director,
Kim Reed, Set Decorator,
Jane Murphy, Property Master,
Pia McDowell, Senior Buyer/Dresser

The Tourist
Scott Bird APDG, Production Designer
Alice Lanagan, Supervising Art Director,
Rolland Pike, Set Decorator,
Maddy Worthington, Set Decorator,
Gareth Wilkes, Art Director

VECTORWORKS AUSTRALIA SET DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

NOMINEES

American Psycho The Musical
Isabel Hudson, Set Designer

Guards at the Taj
James Browne, Production Designer

Once On This Island
Madeleine Barlow, Set Designer

The Heeler Home – Only On Airbnb
Yvette Turnbull, Production Designer

CAMERON’S MANAGEMENT OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN AWARD

The Cameron’s Management Outstanding Contribution to Design Award recipient is Lesley Vanderwalt APDG.

EVENT ENGINEERING ARTISAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Event Engineering Artisan Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is David Ferguson

The 10th Anniversary APDG Awards were a combined 2020/2021 ceremony. Hosted by Brisbane comedian Steph Tisdell, the awards were held virtually for the very first time.

Canal Road Artisan Lifetime Achievement Award

The Canal Road Artisan Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is Brian Cox.

Storm FX Animation Design Award

Lifeblood
Nicholas Tory – Art Direction and Design
Design Team: Jonathan Nix – Art Director/Key Compositor/Animator/Designer, Oliver Abbott – Art Director/Compositor/Animator/Designer, Christian Heinrich – Artist/Animator/Designer, Jelena Sinik – Designer/Artist/Animator, Bryce Pemberton – Artist/Designer/Animator

100% Wolf: Legend of the Moonstone
Flying Bark Productions
Jacquie Trowell – Series Director, Barbara Stephen – Producer

Rebooted
Samuel Lewis – Stop Motion Animator & Puppet Maker

Stanmart Film Services Art Direction or set decoration for a television production award

Bump
Jamie Cranney

Operation Buffalo
Justine Dunn – Set Decorator
Design Team: Colin Gibson – Production Designer, Nicholas Dare – Art Director, Marty Williams – Buyer, Pete Malatesta – Props Master, Kate Rawlins – Set Designer

Stateless
Lauren Richards – Set Decorator
Design Team: Jen Drake, Ben Crabtree – Senior Buyer/Dressers, Annalisa Francesca, Johnno Hyde-Neary, Ben Brooks – Buyer/Dressers 

The Letter For The King
Adam Wheatley

Docklands Studios Melbourne Art Direction or Set Decoration for a feature film award

Mulan
Ian Gracie APDG – Supervising Art Director and Damien Drew APDG – Art Director
Design Team: Grant Major – Production Designer, Jill Cormack – Art Director, Mark Robins – Art Director

2067
Gareth Wilkes – Art Director
Design Team: Jacinta Leong APDG – Production Designer

The Invisible Man
Katie Sharrock – Set Decoration
Design Team: Alex Holmes – Production Designer, Alice Lanagan – Art Director, Joanna Pullen – Property Master

Film Cars Concept Art award

Pandalappi Muntjinggar (Coorong’s Milky Way)
Casey Van Sebille

Extraction
Matthew Hatton

Hamlet
Anna Tregloan APDG

Catherine Martin Costume Design for a short film, music video or web series award

I Want to Make a Film About Women
Valentina Serebrennikova

Rebirth
Valentina Serebrennikova

The End, The Beginning
Brianna Patrice Russell
Design Team: Sue Bateman – Costume Supervisor, Frances Harvey – Costume Design Assistant

Lisa Mann Creative Management Costume Design for a television production award

Operation Buffalo
Wendy Cork APDG

Bump
Nina Edwards APDG

Calvin and Kaison’s™ Play Power
Laurie Verling

The End
Lisa Meagher
Design Team: Christina Validakis – Costume Supervisor, Jamella Hassan – Standby Costume, Maddy Lord – Standby assistant, Penny Kelly – Costume buyer

Photoplay Design for a commercial award

BRAWL STARRS – Starr Park
Steven Jones-Evans APDG – Production Designer
Design Team: Loretta Cosgrove – Art Director, Bethany Ryan – Set Decorator, Ed Cotton – Set Designer, Simon Cowell – Concept Illustrator, Brian Carlin – Graphic Designer

2020 Telstra Ballet Dancer of the Year Awards
Josephine Wagstaff – Production Designer
Design Team: Veronica Jaramillo Arango – Art Department Assistant, Daniel Higgins, David Pieta – On set assistants

Australian Chamber Orchestra 2020 Season Campaign
Scott Geersen – Director
Design Team: Nidia Dias, Helen Hsu, Martina Stiftinger, Rory McLean, Rich Nosworthy – Design Directors

Sandsong
Jennifer Irwin APDG

WYSIWYG 3D Design for a digital production or performance award

The Witches
Glenn Melenhorst

2067
Seth Larney

Elston – “Who Else?”
Cutting Edge
Design Team: Zenon Kohler – Creative Director/VFX Supervisor, Matt Crump – Lead 3D Artist

Next Printing Graphic and Title Design award

TEDxSydney 2020: REAL
Scott Geersen
Design Team: Alex North – Managing Partner, Ambrose Yu – Composer

Escape From Pretoria
Daniel Willis
Design Team: Scott Bird APDG – Production Designer, Lisa Brennan – Set Decorator, Laura Ockenden – Art Department Coordinator, Marney McKenna – Props Master

Girls Can’t Surf
Bowen Ellames

JMC Academy Production Design for a short film, music video or web series award

Henry Needs A New Home
Celeste Veldze
Design Team: Frank Veldze – Head of Construction, Hannah Passmore – Costume Designer/Art Department Assistant

Midnight Zero
Joseph Tiernan
Design Team: Sasha Dalton – Art Director, Boudicca Davies – Props Master

I Want To Make A Film About Women
Valentina Iastrebova
Design Team: Pavel Trotsenko – VFX design, Brooke Painter, Lada Volovelsky, Annette Karause – Art Department Assistants

To Have and To Hold
Josephine Wagstaff

Harlequin Floors Production Design for a television production award

Stateless
Melinda Doring
Design Team: Mandi Bialek Wester – Art Director, Lauren Richards – Set Decorator, Sarah Hooper – Assistant Art Director/Set Designer

Hungry Ghosts
Carrie Kennedy APDG
Design Team: Rob Molnar – Art Director, Victoria McKenzie – Set Decorator, Paul Buck – Prop Master, Jason Parkinson – Graphic Designer

On Becoming A God In Central Florida
Annie Beauchamp APDG
Design Team: Michelle C Harmon – Art Director, Michelle Belfield – Assistant Art Director, Landon Lott – Concept Artist, Kristin Bicksler – Set Decorator

The Luminaries
Felicity Abbott APDG BFDG
Design Team: Daniel Birt BFDG SDSA – Set Decorator, Gary Mackay – Supervising Art Director

JMB FX Studio Make-up, Prosthetic Make-up or Hair Design award

I Am Woman
Nikki Gooley

BloodVessel
Liz Sharp

Hungry Ghosts
John Logue
Design Team: Kate Anderson – Hair and Makeup Supervisor, Liz Mason, Leah Meurer – Hair and Makeup Artists

Mystery Road, Season 2
John Logue
Design Team: Megan Tiltman – Hair and Makeup Supervisor, Liz Mason, Leah Meurer – Hair and Makeup Artists

THE JENNIE TATE COSTUME DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

Knowledge Ground (Exhibition)
Jennifer Irwin APDG

Night Parade Of One Hundred Goblins
Tobhiyah Stone Feller
Design Team: Martin Kinnane – Lighting Design, Emily Ayoub, Madeline Baghurst, Arisa Yura – Devisors/Performers, Natalia Ladyko – Make Up Consultant

O, How I Dreamt of Things Impossible
Jennifer Irwin APDG

Rapture
Anna Cordingley APDG
Design Team: Nick Roux – Film Concept and Direction, Mel Liertz – Design Associate and Costume Supervisor, David Anderson – Costumier, Phillip Rhodes – Milliner

Creative Crunchers Design Collaboration for a live performance or event award

Knowledge Ground (Exhibition)
Peter England APDG – Set Design
Design Team: Jake Nash – Set Design, Jennifer Irwin APDG – Costume Design, Nick Schlieper APDG – Lighting Design, Steve Francis – Sound Design

La Finta Giardiniera
Isabella Andronos – Set and Costume Design
Design Team: Martin Kinnane – Lighting Designer, Rachel Dal Santo – Hair and Make Up Artist, Alana Canceri – Costume Supervisor, Emily Saunders – Costume Assistant, Katrina Gale – Costume Assistant

Night Parade of One Hundred Goblins
Clockfire Theatre Company
Design Team: Tobhiyah Stone Feller – Designer/Devisor, Emily Ayoub, Madeline Baghurst, Arisa Yura -Devisors/Performers, Martin Kinnane – Lighting Designer, Natalia Ladyko – Make up Consultant

Oscar and Lucinda
Anna Tregloan APDG

Resene Paints Set design for a live performance award

The Planet – A Lament
Anna Tregloan APDG

The Alchemist
Charlotte Lane

The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Renée Mulder

UAE48 National Day Celebration
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG

Technical Direction Company Video Design for a live performance award

Avoidable Perils
Craig Wilkinson – Video Designer
Design Team: Sean Dowling – Co-Devisor/Illustrator, Nathan Sibthorpe – Co-Devisor/Illustrator, Sarah Winter – Co-Devisor, Mike Willmett – Co-Devisor/Sound Designer, Christine Felmingham – Co-Devisor

Anatomy of a Suicide
Chris Petridis

The Brandenburg Orchestra – NOËL! NOËL! 2020
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG

Design Awards Lighting Design for a live performance or event award

Solaris
Paul Jackson APDG

Photograph 51
Nick Schlieper APDG

The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Paul Jackson APDG

Wonnangatta
Nick Schlieper APDG

NIDA Foundation Trust Emerging Designer for a live performance award

Ghosts
Morgan Moroney

MAD FOREST: A Play from Romania
Chantal Marks – Set Designer
Design Team: Bianca Pardo – Costume Designer, Harrie Hogan – Lighting Designer, Marcus Peters – Vision Design

Marat/Sade
Olivia Rowlands

Orlando
Monique Langford

AFTRS Emerging Designer for a screen production award

CNUT
Courtney Westbrook & Ara Nuri Steel – Production Designers, Miniatures and Animation

Fallen
Tiana Lioulios

It’s All Gravy
Stephanie Dunlop & Keerthi Subramayam – Production and Costume Designers

The End, The Beginning
Brianna Patrice Russell
Design Team: Sue Bateman – Costume Supervisor, Frances Harvey – Costume Design Assistant

Hero Frock Hire Costume Design for a feature film award

H is for Happiness
Terri Lamera
Design Team: Amy Clark – Costume Supervisor

Babyteeth
Amelia Gebler
Design Team: Nicole Bowman – Costume Supervisor

High Ground
Erin Roche

Measure for Measure
Olivia Simpson – Co-Costume Designer
Design Team: Zohie Castellano – Co-Costume Designer

Docklands Studios Melbourne Production Design for a feature film award

True History of the Kelly Gang
Karen Murphy
Design Team: Rebecca Cohen – Set Decorator, Janie Parker – Art Director

High Ground
Ross Wallace

Relic
Steven Jones-Evans APDG
Design Team: Loretta Cosgrove – Art Director, Vanessa Cerne – Set Decorator

The Invisible Man
Alex Holmes
Design Team: Katie Sharrock – Set Decorator, Alice Lanagan – Art Director

Cameron Creswell Outstanding Contribution to design award

The Cameron Creswell Outstanding Contribution to Design Award recipient is Catherine Martin APDG.

In 2019 the awards returned to Melbourne and were hosted at the Melba Spiegeltent for the second time, with MC Adam Elliot returning for the third time to delight, host and run the evening.

AFTRS Award for Student and Emerging Designer for Screen

‘Sweet Tooth’

Emma Bourke, Production Designer
Sabina Myers, Costume Designer
Barry Jarrot, Art Director

– – – –

A Mouth To Feed
Production Designer
Elena Lyons-Dawson

Pseudomonas
Production Designer
Esther Rosenberg

 


The NIDA Foundation Trust Award for Emerging
Designer for live performance

‘Wake in Fright’

Brianna Russell, Set and Costume Designer

– – – –

Animal Farm (by George Orwell, adapted by Geordie Brookman)
Set and Costume Designer
Bianka Kennedy

pool (no water)
Set, Costume & Co-Video Designer
Aislinn King

Stay Happy Keep Smiling
Set and Costume Designer
Emma White


Title Design – Sponsored by Design Awards

‘TEDx: Legacy’

Scott Geersen, Title Design Director
Substance, 3D / Cinematography
Joseph Morris, Editor
Michael Yezerski, Original Music Composition
Dave Robertson, Sound Design

– – – –

Harrow: Season 2 Opening Titles
Zenon Kohler

Nodefest: Explore, Connect, Create
Scott Geersen

Tidelands Opening Titles
Zenon Kohler


WYSIWYG 3D Award for Visual Effects Design

‘Aquaman’

Josh Simmonds, VFX Supervisor

– – – –

Christopher Robin
Glenn Melenhorst

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Glenn Melenhorst

Roald Dahl’s Fantastic Mr Fox
Craig Wilkinson


Animation Design for screen

‘The Twist’

Broken Yellow
Mario Lendvai, Art Director and Master Illustrator
Vanessa St Pier, Motion Designer and Animator

– – – –

Francobollo – We’re Dead
Samuel Lewis

The Amazing True Story of How Babies are Made
Jonathan Nix


ACS Award for Concept Design Visualisation

‘Tidelands’

Bowen Ellames, Concept Artist

– – – –

I Am Mother
Bowen Ellames

Madama Butterfly
Sabina Myers

Madame Butterfly
Jennifer Irwin APDG


M.A.C Cosmetics Award for Make-up and Hair Design:
for film, television or live performance

‘Danger Close – The Battle of Long Tan’

Tess Natoli, Make-up, Hair and Make-up Effects Designer
Sean Genders, Key Make-up Effects
Anita Morgan, Key Make-up and Hair

– – – –

Bloom
Tess Natoli

Mystery Road
John Logue


Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design for a feature film

‘Judy and Punch’

Edie Kurzer APDG, Costume Designer

– – – –

Animals
Renate Henschke

I Am Mother
Mariot Kerr

Ladies in Black
Wendy Cork APDG


Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume
Design on a television production or web series

‘Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries’

Maria Pattison, Costume Designer

– – – –

On The Ropes
Amelia Gebler

Sheilas
Teresa Negroponte

Wrong Kind Of Black
Oriana Merullo

 


The Jennie Tate Award for Costume Design for a live
performance – Sponsored by HLA Management

’30 years of 65 Thousand Years’

Jennifer Irwin APDG, Costume Designer

– – – –

Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Jonathon Oxlade

Madame Butterfly
Jennifer Irwin APDG

The Harp in the South: Part One & Two
Renée Mulder

 


HME Services Award for Design for a live event

‘Aura: Bunjil Story’

Nicholas Tory, Director of Projection Show and Design Director
Andrew Walsh, Artistic Director
Jonathan Nix, Director of Animation
Oliver Abbott, Senior Designer, Animator
Julian Reinhold, Senior Designer Animator
Atticus Gough, Designer Animator
Kieran Kenny, 3D Scan & Prelim Design Template Build

– – – –

Larger Than Life: Backstreet Boys Las Vegas Residency
Richard Neville

Light For The Wild – Taronga VividSydney 2019
Ample Projects


Lighting Design for a live performance

‘Death of a Salesman’

Verity Hampson, Lighting Designer

– – – –

A View From The Bridge
Niklas Pajanti

Saint Joan
Nick Schlieper

The Harp In The South
Nick Schlieper

 


Photoplay Award for Design for a commercial

‘Enter Asahi’

Michael Iacono, Production Designer
Joanna Mae Park, Costume Designer

– – – –

CHALLENGER “A Lot of Living Left” TVC
Aaron Crothers APDG

Guide to Sydney Film Festival 2019 – Program Launch
Esther Rosenberg

Koala – Mattress (Ex)orcism
Isabella Andronos

 


Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Set Decoration
for a feature film or television

‘Ladies in Black’

Katie Sharrock, Set Decorator
Felicity Abbott APDG, Production Designer
Sophie Nash, Art Director
Joanna Pullen, Property Master
Tania Einberg, Senior Buyer Dresser

– – – –

Hotel Mumbai
Nicki Gardiner APDG

I Am Mother
Lisa Brennan

Tidelands
Justine Dunn


NEXT-Printing Award for Set Design for a live performance

‘Madama Butterfly’

Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG, Production Designer

– – – –

Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Jonathon Oxlade

Counting and Cracking
Dale Ferguson

The Harp In The South
David Fleischer

 


New York Film Academy Australia Award for Production Design for a television drama or web series

‘A Place to Call Home, Series 6’

Fiona Donovan APDG, Production Designer
Diana Robertson, Set Decorator

– – – –

Black Mirror: Striking Vipers Season 5
Annie Beauchamp APDG

Bloom
Carrie Kennedy APDG

Tidelands
Matt Putland APDG

 


AFTRS Award for Design for a short film or music clip

‘The Egg’

Jacqui Schofield, Production Designer
Merryn Schofield, Set Decorator

– – – –

Amour
Steven Jones-Evans APDG

Hilltop Hoods – Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal
Hannah Sitters

Strangers
Isabella Andronos

 


The Australian Ballet Award for Design for Live Performance

‘Welcome the Bright World’

Karla Urizar, Designer

– – – –

Billionaire Boy
Set, Costume and Prop Designer
Isabella Andronos

La La Luna
Designer
Cornelis (Casey) Van Sebille

The Selfish Giant
Designer
Charlotte Lane


Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design for a feature film

‘Hotel Mumbai’

Steven Jones-Evans APDG, Production Designer
Nicki Gardiner APDG, Set Decorator
Marita Musset, Art Director
Dilip Moore, Art Director

– – – –

Judy And Punch
Jo Ford

Ladies In Black
Felicity Abbot APDG

Storm Boy
Melinda Doring


Canal Road Film Centre Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Screen

Grant Slotboom

Construction Manager, Illusions


Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Live Performance

Laurel Frank

Costume Designer and Maker, Circus Oz


Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

Hugh Colman

Theatre Designer

In 2018 the awards were held in Sydney at the Darlinghurst Theatre, hosted by the wonderful compere Fernella Kernebone. Congratulations to all winners and nominees whose work was celebrated at the 2018 APDG Awards at the Eternity Theatre, Darlinghurst, Sunday 16 December. MC, film critic and TEDX curator, Fenella Kernebone, compered the night, delighting the audience – running a fabulous show for 3 hours!

Production Designer George Liddle APDG President welcomed the myriad of design talent from the Australian live performance, screen, web, game, animation and interactive industries and thanked new and existing sponsors.

Incoming Vice-President, production designer Fiona Donovan APDG thanked Dr Julie Lynch APDG, costume designer and Director Centre for Design Practices NIDA, for her service and leadership during her tenure as APDG Vice-President. Fiona also introduced and brought to the stage APDG state committee heads Aphrodite Kondos from Melbourne and Casey Van Sebille from Adelaide.

MENTORAPDG programme co-ordinators, design educator Diaan Wajon and set and costume designer Tobhiyah Stone Feller, introduced mentees who spoke about the initiative. Scenic artists were honoured with Artisan Awards for Lifetime Achievement – Ian Richter and Bill Undery for screen and Ross Turner for live performance. Stephen Curtis, acclaimed screen and live performance production and costume designer, was the recipient of the Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design.

Introducing the above artists were Scott Bird APDG production designer, Martin Portus theatre critic and Stephen Curtis film and live performance production and costume designer. Caitlin Murray was the recipient of the Thelma Afford Award. APDG paid tribute to renowned make-up & prosthetic artist and teacher Dawn Swane with a new category in her name. APDG committee members and Sponsors graciously presented awards to the following winners.

The 2018 APDG Award winners are:

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT AND EMERGING DESIGNER FOR SCREEN

‘The Horrific Murder of Grigori Rasputin or; How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Tsar’
Gabrielle Rowe, Co-production and Co-costume Designer

Clare Staunton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Heather Middleton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Kyle Jonsson, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Christopher Baldwin, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Ella Butler, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Damien Egan, Co-production and Co-costume Designer

‘Who’s A Fly Bird?’
Bianca Tomchin

‘Colony’
Maddison Haywood

‘Lieutenant at Arms’
Benjamin Warmuth

 


THE NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST AWARD FOR EMERGING DESIGNER FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Waiting For Godot’
Gabrielle Rowe, Set and Costume Designer

‘The Changeling’
Charlotte Mungomery

‘Precipice’
Stephanie Howe

‘Ex-Machina’
Christopher Baldwin

 

 


MAXON AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘TedXSydney 2018: Humankind’
Scott Geersen

Rich Nosworthy, Shading/Lighting
Rory McLean, Shading/Lighting
Ezequiel Grand, Shading/Lighting
Jeff Briant, Shading/Lighting

‘Guardians Of The Tomb’ Opening Titles Sequence
Zenon Kohler

‘APDG Awards Titles’
Scott Geersen

‘Harrow’ Opening Titles Sequence
Zenon Kohler


WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Will Reichelt

Simon Whiteley, Animation Production Designer
Tania Richard, Art Director
Matt Middleton, Associate VFX Supervisor
Jean-Pascal LeBlanc, Surfacing Supervisor

‘Winchester’
Rangi Sutton

‘Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle’
Glenn Melenhorst

 


ANIMAL LOGIC AWARD FOR ANIMATION DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL OR SERIES

‘Lost and Found’
Samuel Lewis

‘Queensland University Of Technology/Future Proof’
Ian Anderson

‘Elemental: Hydrogen VS Hindenburg’
Zenon Kohler

‘The Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie’
Ample Projects

 

 


AIT AWARD FOR DRAWING, CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION & CONCEPT MODELS FOR SCREEN, EVENTS, INTERACTIVE EXHIBITION AND LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Simon Whiteley

‘The Merry Widow’
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘MUTE – Berlin Street’
Benjamin Last

‘Untheatre Village’
Casey Van Sebille

 

 


UNITY TECHNOLOGIES AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR AN INTERACTIVE OR EXPERIENTIAL GAME

‘The Adventure Pals’
Julian Wilton

Jay Armstrong, Programming & Game Design

‘Primordials: Fireborn’
Tyson Butler-Boschma

‘Kuebiko: The Crumbling Prince’
Jacqueline Miller

‘Planet Protector VR’
Alex Holder

 

 


ADOBE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

‘Patricia Moore’
Jamie Cranney

‘Event Zero’
Rachele Wiggins

‘Fucking Adelaide’
Amy Baker

‘Other People’s Problems’
Aphrodite Kondos

 

 


THE DAWN SWANE AWARD FOR PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN FOR SCREEN SPONSORED BY BARNES

‘Harrow’
Prosthetics Design
Steve Boyle Studios

Steve Boyle, Prosthetic FX Supervisor
Toby Barron, Prosthetic FX Supervisor

‘Winchester’
Special Make-up Effects Designer
Steve Boyle

‘UPGRADE’
Prosthetics Design
Larry Van Duynhoven

 

 


M.A.C COSMETICS AWARD FOR MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘Winchester’
Tess Natoli

Lynn Wheeler, Hair & Make-up Supervisor

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lesley Vanderwalt APDG

‘Swinging Safari’
Rick Findlater

‘UPGRADE’
Chiara Tripodi

 

 


APDG MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN AWARD FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Romper Stomper’
Helen Magelaki

‘Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You’
Helen Magelaki

‘Glitch season 2’
John Logue

‘Underbelly Files: Chopper’
Angela Conte

 

 


HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘Sweet Country’
Heather Wallace

‘Winchester’
Wendy Cork APDG

‘UPGRADE’
Maria Pattison

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lizzy Gardiner

 

 


LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Edie Kurzer

‘Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You’
Wendy Cork APDG

‘Friday On My Mind’
Xanthe Heubel

‘Riot’
Xanthe Heubel

 

 


APDG AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

‘Kiki and Kitty’
Amelia Gebler

Cat De Lound, Standby Costume

‘Fucking Adelaide’
Renate Henschke

‘Patricia Moore’
Jan Hurley

 

 

 


THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

‘Dark Emu’
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘The Merry Widow’
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘Three Sisters’
Alice Babidge

‘Ghosts’
Julie Lynch

 


AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A LIVE EVENT – SPONSORED BY DESIGN AWARDS

‘Wonderland’
Anna Tregloan

‘David Jones Christmas Display’
Macgyver Models

‘The Spirit of Fun’ at Luna Park Vivid Sydney 2018
The Electric Canvas

‘Bunjil’
Ample Projects

 

 


ROSCO AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Testament of Mary’
Paul Jackson

‘ab (intra)’
Damien Cooper

‘Melancholia’
Paul Jackson

‘Twelfth Night’
Ben Hughes APDG

 

 


PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A COMMERCIAL

‘WESTPAC – Help When It Matters’
Steven Jones-Evans APDG

‘Metamucil Episode No. 2’
Sophie Hayward

‘Queensland University of Technology/Future Proof’
Zenon Kohler

Blackmores ‘Probiotic Plus’
Aaron Crothers APDG

 

 


YEO CREATIVE SOLUTIONS AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘UPGRADE’
Katie Sharrock

‘Winchester’
Vanessa Cerne

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lisa Thompson

‘Swinging Safari’
Justine Dunn

 

 


NEXT-PRINTING AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Rolland Pike

‘Friday On My Mind’
Brock Sykes

‘Safe Harbour’
Christopher Bruce

 

 

 

 


PRODUCTION ART DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Bittersweet Obsessions Australian Brandenburg Orchestra’
Charlotte Mungomery

Genevieve Graham, Costume Designer

‘Three Sisters’
Alice Babidge

‘The Merry Widow’
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG

 

 

 


AIT AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION DRAMA

‘Friday On My Mind’
Tim Ferrier

‘Harrow – Season One’
Matt Putland APDG

‘Top Of The Lake: China Girl’
Annie Beauchamp APDG

‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Jo Ford

 

 

 


AFTRS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM OR MUSIC CLIP

‘Lost and Found’
Rennie Watson

‘A Low Hum’
Virginia Mesiti

‘Drum Wave’
Josephine Wagstaff

‘Sola’
Jonathan Nix

 

 

 


APDG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LIVE PERFORMANCE – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

‘Hotel Strindberg’
Set and Costume Design
Alice Babidge

‘Dirty Dancing The Musical’
Costume Design
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony – Puppets (Pyeongchang Puppets)’
Supervising Art Director
Brian Edmonds APDG

‘Cat On A Hot Tin Roof’
Costume Design
Alice Babidge

 


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCREEN – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

‘Alien: Covenant’
Art Direction
Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG
Art Directors: Damien Drew APDG, Michelle McGahey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, Charlie Revai APDG

‘Kong: Skull Island’ (the Iwis)
Special Makeup Effects
JMB FX Studio

‘Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales’Art Direction
Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG
Art Directors: Michael Turner, Tom Nursey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, John Dexter

‘Game of Thrones’
Production Design
Deborah Riley


ACS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Ma, Pa and the Little Mouths’
Charlotte Lane

‘Athalia’
Melanie Liertz

‘There Will Be A Climax’
Nick Fry

‘Still Point Turning’
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG

 

 

 


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘Winchester’
Matt Putland APDG

‘UPGRADE’
Felicity Abbott APDG

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Roger Ford ADPG

‘The LEGO Ninjago Movie’ Kim Taylor

 

 

 


CANAL ROAD FILM CENTRE ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR SCREEN

Ian Richter

Ian Richter and Bill Undery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

Ross Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

Stephen Curtis

The Cameron Creswell Award acknowledges an exceptional professional each year for their outstanding contribution to Design.

 

In 2017 the awards were held in Collingwood, Victoria at the Melba Spiegeltent. This is the first time they were held out of the state. Oscar winner Adam Elliot hosted the evening for the second time.

APDG would like to congratulate all winners and nominees of the 7th Annual APDG Awards.


AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT SCREEN DESIGN

‘The Sound of Love’
Laura Curtis

Nominees

‘Lobster Paradise’
Nick Fry, Genevieve Graham, Charlotte Mungomery,
Mathilda Robba, Ara Steel & Courtney Westbrook

‘Man in The Moon’
Lilliana Sierra

‘VCA Nest Short Film’
Tamlyn Teow


THE NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST AWARD FOR EMERGING DESIGNER FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Eurydike and Orpheus’
Genevieve Graham

Nominees

‘SALEM’
Charlotte Mungomery

‘Woyzeck’
Sabina Myers

‘Turquoise Elephant’
Emma Vine


MAXON AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘TEDx Sydney 2017 Titles’
Scott Geersen

Nominees

‘AEAF Opening Titles’
Scott Geersen

‘Evolve’
Breeder

‘NAVIS’
Marianza Zumbo/Wei Liu


WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘John Wick: Chapter 2’
Glenn Melenhorst

Nominees

‘The Leftovers Season 3’
Lindsay Adams

‘Deepwater Horizon’
Jason Billington

‘NodeFest: The Digital Made Physical’
Scott Geersen


PRODUCTION ART DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL OR SERIES

‘Lost Property Office’
Daniel Agdag

Nominees

‘Signal/Void’
Scott Geersen

‘Junction’
Nathan Jurevicius

‘Light For The Wild – Taronga Vivid Sydney 2017’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory & Lucy Keeler

‘Urban Tree 2.0’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory


AIT AWARD FOR DRAWING AND CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION

‘Alien: Covenant’
Wayne Haag

Nominees

‘Alien: Covenant’
Evan Shipard

‘Urban Tree 2.0’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory

‘Light For The Wild – Taronga Vivid Sydney 2017’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory & Lucy Keeler


MAC COSMETICS AWARD FOR MAKE-UP, HAIR AND PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN

‘The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One’
Jen Lamphee

Nominees

‘Cleverman Season 2’
Katherine Brown

‘Wentworth Series 5’
Tess Natoli

‘The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One’
Nick Nicolaou & Paul Katte


HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Lion’
Cappi Ireland

Nominees

‘Boys in the Trees’
Erin Roche

‘Dance Academy’
Tess Schofield APDG

‘Jasper Jones’
Margot Wilson APDG


LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘A Place To Call Home – Season 4’
Lisa Meagher

Nominees

‘Top Knot Detective’
Nicole Ferraro

‘Barracuda’
Cappi Ireland

‘The Wrong Girl’
Erin Roche


THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

‘The Drover’s Wife’
Tess Schofield APDG

Nominees

‘Bennelong’
Jennifer Irwin

‘The Tempest’
Charlotte Lane

‘Chimerica’
Renée Mulder


AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN EVENT – SPONSORED BY DESIGN AWARDS

‘Light For The Wild – Taronga Vivid Sydney 2017’

Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory & Lucy Keeler

Nominees

‘2017 Winter Feast – Dark Mofo Festival’
Bruce McKinven

‘”Future City, Smart City” for Vivid Sydney at Chatswood 2017’
The Electric Canvas
Peter Milne

‘OzAsia Festival 2016’
Simone Romaniuk


YEO CREATIVE SOLUTIONS AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Away’
Paul Jackson

Nominees

‘The Drover’s Wife’
Verity Hampson

‘Bennelong’
Nick Schlieper

‘Jasper Jones’
Matt Scott


PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A COMMERCIAL

‘Optus Endless Entertainment’
Aaron Crothers APDG

Nominees

‘Cairns Regional Council Water Security – Launch’
Ian Anderson

‘TSUNO’
Josephine Wagstaff

‘Jason Grech & IBM Watson’
Josephine Wagstaff


ROSCO AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘The Leftovers: Season 3 Episodes 3-8’
Vanessa Cerne

Nominees

‘Barracuda’
Marian Murray

‘Seven Types of Ambiguity: Episodes 1-4’
Rolland Pike

‘Cleverman II’
Brock Sykes


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A FEATURE FILM

‘2.22’
Nicki Gardiner APDG

Nominees

‘Lion’
Nicki Gardiner APDG

‘Dance Academy: The Movie’
Marian Murray

‘The Legend of Ben Hall’
Das Patterson


AIT AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘The Tempest’
Charlotte Lane

Nominees

‘Jasper Jones’
Anna Cordingley

‘Bennelong’
Jacob Nash

‘Mr Burns’
Jonathon Oxlade


NEXT-PRINTING AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN ON A WEB SERIES OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘The Chef’s Line SBS TV’
Christopher Batson

Nominees

‘Australian Survivor’
Christopher Batson

‘No Activity Series 2’
Elizabeth Mary Moore APDG

‘FOX Sports Australia Churchill Studio’
Phil Shearer


AFTRS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM OR MUSIC CLIP

‘Vampires’
Charlotte Mungomery

Nominees

‘Mrs McCutcheon’
Marg Horwell

‘Maurice’s Symphony’
Hannah Sitters

‘Franky Fingers and the Apartment Upstairs’
Josephine Wagstaff


ACS AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN ON A WEB SERIES OR TELEVISION DRAMA

‘The Code Series 2’
Michelle McGahey APDG

Nominees

‘A Place to Call Home Series 4’
Fiona Donovan

‘Seven Types of Ambiguity’
Jo Ford

‘Cleverman Season 2’
Jacob Nash


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One’
George Liddle APDG

Nominees

‘Hanyut’

Sam Hobbs

‘2.22’
Michelle McGahey APDG

‘Hacksaw Ridge’
Barry Robison


CANAL ROAD FILM CENTRE ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR SCREEN

Grahame Ware Snr & Grahame Ware Jnr


MELBOURNE THEATRE COMPANY ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT – LIVE PERFORMANCE

John Molloy


CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

Robert Perkins


In 2016 our MC was actor/comedian/writer Russell Cheek. The ceremony was held at The Parade Theatre NIDA and the after party took place in beautiful NIDA Foyer amongst an exhibition of exquisite costumes created by the NIDA students. Our special guest for the evening was Dr George Miller who paid tribute to costume designer Norma Moriceau and costume designer and production designer Janet Patterson who both recently passed away.

A HUGE thanks to our wonderful sponsors, George Liddle, Jane Healy, Tamara Popper, Diaan Wajon, all nominees those who entered.


AFTRS Award for Student Screen Design (production, costume, interactive or animation designer)

‘Kawaki and Sharp’
Shelley Williams

DESIGN TEAM:
Anna Russell – Art Director
Rob Mackenzie – Construction Manager
Jess Davie – Sculptor
Tam Teow – Illustrator
Laura Curtis – Standby Props
Rebecca Judd & Bonnie McKay – Assistants

Nominees:

‘Wonder Inc. – AFTRS Working Film’
Courtney Covey, Sharne Everad, Carita Gronroos, Darren Hardie, Gail Pearce, Jean-Pierre Yomona, Aisha Kirby

‘How to Speak English’
Tiffany Liu

‘Under the Table’
Anna Russell


NIDA Award for Emerging Designer for Live Performance (set, costume or lighting)

‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
Sabina Myers

Nominees:

‘The Olympians’
Tyler Ray Hawkins

‘Switzerland’
Anthony Spinaze

‘Capricornia’
Anthony Spinaze


MAXON Award for Title Design

‘The Expanse’
Breeder

DESIGN TEAM:
Joyce Ho – Creative Director
Chris Morris – Lead Animation & Lead Compositing
Alex Gee – Editor, 2D & 3D Animation & Compositing, Colourist
Candace Marshall – Producer

Nominees:

‘Secret City’
Finnegan Spencer

‘Getting Frank Gehry’
The Kingdom of Ludd

‘Wolf Creek’
The Kingdom of Ludd

WYSIWYG 3D Award for Visual Effects Design

Game of Thrones ‘Battle of the Bastards’ Series 6 Episode 9
Iloura

DESIGN TEAM:
Glenn Melenhorst – VFX Supervisor
Ineke Majoor – Visual Effects Producer

Nominees:

The Cemetery ‘Quantam Break –Xbox’
Alt.vfx

‘Australian Turf Club – The Tradition Continues’
Scott Geersen

‘Gods of Egypt’
Iloura


AIT Award for Interactive, Virtual Reality or Game Design

‘Light Reactive Chameleon’
Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM:
Nicholas Tory
Lucy Keeler
Julian Reinhold
Rene Christian
Nick Wishart

Nominees:

‘Wormhole Galaxy’
AIT

Budget Direct: ‘Ride with Risky’
Alt.vfx

‘VR Noir’
Igor Nay & Sarah Stollman


AIT Award for Animated Short Film, Commercial or Series

‘Be The Light For The Wild’ Taronga Projection Show Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM:
Nicholas Tory
Lucy Keeler
Thomas Pullar
Christian De Looze
Bonnie Forsyth
Oliver Abbott
Martin Crouch

Nominees:

‘When We Believe We Can’ – Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Alt.vfx

‘Betadine Multiply’
Ian Anderson

‘Commonwealth Games Mascot’
Zenon Kohler


Production Art Department Award for Drawing and Concept Illustration

‘Gods of Egypt’
Gerhard Mozsi

Nominees:

‘Be The Light For The Wild’ Taronga, Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

‘Come Alive’
Oh Yeah Wow

‘Voyage to the Moon’
Christina Smith


MAC Cosmetics Award for Make-Up, Hair and Prosthetic Make-Up Design

‘Childhood’s End’
Make-Up Effects Group

DESIGN TEAM:
Paul Katte & Nick Nicolaou – Artists

Nominees:

‘Cleverman’
Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington

‘Backtrack’
Make-Up Effects Group

Telstra Giant
Make-Up Effects Group


Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design for a Feature Film

‘Girl Asleep’
Jonathon Oxlade

DESIGN TEAM:
Renate Henschke – Head Costume Maker, Costume Standby
Olivia Iacobell – Costume Supervisor
Renuka Pana – Assistant Standby

Nominees:

‘Spear’
Jennifer Irwin

‘Gods of Egypt’
Liz Palmer

‘The Daughter’
Margot Wilson a.p.d.g

Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design for a Television Production

‘A Place To Call Home’ Season 3
Lisa Meagher

DESIGN TEAM:
Damir Peronovic – Costume Supervisor
Justine Baker – Costume Buyer
Mandy Nicols – Patternmaker / Cutter
Jessica Alliso – Workroom Assistant
Kate Abercrombie – Assistant Standby
Amy Mitchell – Costume Standby
Jacqui Schofield

Nominees:

‘Indian Summers’ Season 2
Wendy Cork a.p.d.g

‘Molly’
Edie Kurzer

‘The Beautiful Lie’
Erin Roche


The Jennie Tate Award for Costume Design for Live Performance – sponsored by HLA Management

‘The Rabbits’
Gabriela Tylesova

Nominees:

‘Our Land People Stories’
Jennifer Irwin

‘The Tempest’
Julie Lynch a.p.d.g

‘The Sleeping Beauty’
Gabriela Tylesova

Award for Design On An Event – sponsored by Design Awards

‘Synthesis at Royal Botanic Gardens’, Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM:
Nicholas Tory – Creative Director
Julian Reinhold
Iva Coburn
Evan Whiteside
Dougal McDouglas
Julie Ly
Rico Reinhold

Nominees:

‘The Light For The Wild’ Taronga Light Walk Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

‘OzAsia Festival 2015’
Simone Romaniuk

‘Collette Dinnigan Unlaced’
Anna Tregloan


The APDG Award for Lighting Design for a Live Performance

‘Love and Information’
Paul Jackson

Nominees:

‘Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid’
Paul Jackson

‘North By Northwest’
Nick Schlieper

‘The Rabbits’
Trent Suidgeest


Photoplay Award for Design for a Commercial

‘A Different Paris AIRBNB’
Annie Beauchamp

DESIGN TEAM:
Charlie Revai – Art Director
Dale Mackie – Concept Artist
Annet Mackie – Concept Illustrator

Nominees:

‘Western Sydney University DENG THIAK ADUT’
Annie Beauchamp

‘Leaukaemia Foundation World’s Great Shave …’
Suzi Dent

Tooheys – ‘Here’s to having a go’
Damien Drew a.p.d.g

Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Set Decoration for a Feature Film

‘The Dressmaker’
Lisa Thompson

DESIGN TEAM:
Jane Murphy – Props Master
Kim Reed – Set Dresser
Peter Trott – Set Dresser
John Coleman – Props Buyer
Sally Addinsall – Asst Set Decorator
Tim Disney – Standby Props

Nominees:

‘Girl Asleep’
Amy Baker

‘Gods of Egypt’
Nicki Gardiner a.p.d.g

‘Holding the Man’
Rolland Pike


The Yellow Agency Award for Set Design For Live Performance

‘Arms And The Man’
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

Nominees:

‘The Tempest’
Julie Lynch a.p.d.g

‘Little Shop of Horrors’
Owen Phillips

‘Carmen’
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

‘The Sleeping Beauty’
Gabriela Tylesova

Next Printing Award for Production Design for a Television Production

‘The Katering Show’ Series 2
Jo Briscoe

Nominees:

‘Shark Tank’
Mark Dyson


AFTRS Award for Design for a Short Film or Music Clip

‘A Terrible Beauty’
Josephine Wagstaff

DESIGN TEAM:
Sam Malone – Construction Manager
Sarah Hopper – Props Master
Anthony Hamilton-Smith – Art Department Assistant

Nominees:

‘Little Boy Blue’
Kate Englefield

‘Tanglewood’
Sophie Hayward

‘Whoever Was Using This Bed’
Alex Holmes


ACS Award for Production Design for a Television Drama

‘Game of Thrones’ Series 6
Deborah Riley

DESIGN TEAM:
Paul Ghirardani – Supervising Art Director
Robert Cameron – Set Decorator
Christina Moore – Supervising Art Director
Croatia:
Hauke Richter – Art Director
Philip Elton – Art Director
Brendan Rankin – Art Director
Harry Pain – Set Decorator Art Director

Nominees:

‘Secret City’
Felicity Abbott a.p.d.g

‘Hunters’
Clayton Jauncey

‘Cleverman’ Episodes 3-6
Rob Wood


Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design for a Feature Film

‘Girl Asleep’
Jonathon Oxlade

DESIGN TEAM:
Erica Brien – Art Director
Amy Baker – Associate Production Designer/Set Decorator
Joey Charlton – Property Master
Ben Crabtree – Standby Props

Nominees:

‘Holding The Man’
Jo Ford

‘The Dressmaker’
Roger Ford a.p.d.g

‘Backtrack’
Elizabeth Mary Moore a.p.d.g


Global Creatures Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Live Performance

Awarded to
Stella and Rod Clarke of Scenographic Studios

Canal Road Film Centre Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Screen

Awarded to
Tad Pride

Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

Awarded to
Norma Moriceau and Janet Patterson

Thelma Afford Award Theatre, Stage, TV or Film Costume Design Award

Awarded to
Charlotte Lane

In 2015 we welcomed back the talented, popular and very funny Gretel Killeen at the Event Cinemas, Bondi Junction.


AFTRS Award for Student Screen Design

‘The Best Way to Kill Your Mother’
Sarah Hopper

Nominees:

‘The Little Girl’
Hannah Sitters

‘The Fruity’
Alexandra Hickmott

‘New You, Hair & Beauty’
Joel West


NIDA Award for Emerging Designer for Stage

‘The Crucible’
Anna Gardiner

Nominees:

‘Europe by Michael Gow’
Benjamin Brockman

‘Phaedra’
Catherine Steele

‘The Rivers of China’
Martelle Hunt


Film Finances Australasia Award for Set Decoration on a Television Drama

‘Marco Polo’
Christian Petersen

Nominees:

‘Anzac Girls’
Rolland Pike

‘Love Child Season 2’
Brock Sykes


MAXON Award for Title Design

‘Deadline Gallipoli’
Finn Spencer

Nominees:

‘Glitch’
Emma Freeman

‘The Little Death’
Scott Geersen

‘Mythbusters’
Matt Taylor


WYSIWYG 3D Award for Visual Effects Design

‘Avengers – Age of Ultron’
Animal Logic
VFX Supervisor – Paul Butterworth
CG Supervisor – Matt Estela
CG Artists – Matt Ebb, Benjamin Jones, Rodrigo Guimaraes
Compositing Artists – Tyson Donnelly, Alex Lay

Nominees:

‘Merry Go Round’
Ample Projects

‘Double-Blind No. 1’
Zenon Kohler

‘Insurgent’
Animal Logic


The Interactive Design Award sponsored by Design Awards

‘Lightwell’
AIT

Software Developer – Adam Katz
Designer and Prop Maker – Sharon Sanders
IT Hardware Programmer – Kris Mahatumaratana
Designer and Painter – Kwan Chemsripong
Software Developer and Tester – Carlton Zhu
Designer and Painter – Nik Sutila

Nominees:

‘Magna Carta: The Story of our Freedom’
The Explainers

‘Create Your Own Halloween Character’ (The Reject Shop)
Paul Sharratt

Animal Logic Award for Design on an Animated Short Film, Commercial or Series

‘The Nautilus & the Sea’
Ample Projects

Nominees:

‘Merry Go Round’
Ample Projects

Betadine ‘Lozenge’
Ian Anderson

Act for Kids ‘Riley‘s Story’
Ian Anderson


Academy Information Technology Award for Drawing and Concept Illustration

‘Mad Max: Fury Road’
Peter Pound – Principle vehicle designer and storyboard artist

Nominees:

‘The Nautilus & the Sea’
Ample Projects

‘Unbroken’
Evan Shipard

‘White Night Melbourne 2015 – Wonderland Precinct Projections’
Peter Milne & the Electric Canvas creative design team


MAC Cosmetics Award for Make-Up, Hair & Prosthetic Make-Up Design

‘Mad Max: Fury Road’
Lesley Vanderwalt & Damian Martin – Hair and Make-up designer and prosthetic supervisor
Senior Prosthetics Make-up Artist – Elka Wardega
Makeup and Hair Supervisor – Nadine Prigge
Makeup and Hair Artist – Paul Pattison
Make-up Artist – Audrey Doyle
Make-up and Hair Artist – Catherine Biggs
Senior Prosthetics Artist – Sean Genders

Nominees:

‘The Secret River’
Ian Loughnan

‘House of Hancock’
Make-up Effects Group, Nick Nicolaou & Paul Katte

Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design on a Feature Film

‘The Water Diviner’
Tess Schofield a.p.d.g
Key Costume Standby – Andrea Hood
Webbing Master/Costume Assistant – Nathaniel Martin
Costume Department Supervisor (Turkey) – Funda Buyuktunalýoglu
Costume Department Supervisor (Australia) – Robin Elliot
Women’s Cutter / Costumier – Sally Steele
Men’s Cutter / Costumier – Gabriele Schmid

Nominees:

‘Ruben Guthrie’
Xanthe Heubel

‘Paper Planes’
Lien See Leong


Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design on a TelevisionDrama or Production

‘Gallipoli’
Cappi Ireland

Nominees:

‘Banished’
Wendy Cork a.p.d.g

‘Love Child’ Series 2
Xanthe Heubel

‘A Place to Call Home’ Season 2
Lisa Meagher


The Jennie Tate Award for Excellence in Costume Design for Stage – sponsored by HLA Management

‘LORE Bangarra Dance Theatre’
Jennifer Irwin – costume designer

Nominees:

‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
Isabella Andronos

‘Blood Wedding’
Isabella Andronos

‘As You Like It’
Kate Aubrey


SMPTE Conference & Exhibition Award for Design on an Event, sponsored by Expertise Events

‘Merry Go Round’
Ample Projects

Nominees:

‘Aquatic Wonderland’
Ample Projects

‘White Night Melbourne 2015’ – Wonderland Precinct Projections
Peter Milne & The Electric Canvas creative design team


Showreelfinder Award for Live Performance Lighting Design

The Glass Menagerie
Damien Cooper

Nominees:

‘Medea’
Ben Hughes

‘The Rivers of China’
Sian James-Holland


Photoplay Award for Design on a Commercial

Foxtel Movies
Aaron Crothers a.p.d.g
VFX Supervision: Scott Geersen
VFX, Design, Compositing (Flame): Scott Geersen

Nominees:

‘St George Thumbs’
Virginia Mesiti

‘Youi Life on Screen’
Scott Geersen


MEAA Award for Set Decoration on a Feature Film

‘Partisan’
Vanessa Cerne

Nominees:

‘Son of a Gun’
Nicki Gardiner

‘Infini’
Kitty Taube


APDG Award for Set Design for Stage

‘Dr Zhivago on Broadway’
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

Nominees:

‘Gaybies’
Owen Phillips

‘After Dinner’
Alicia Clements

‘Switzerland’
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g


Next Printing Award for Production Design on a Television Production

‘I’m a Celebrity’ Studio Kruga National Park South Africa
Chris Batson – production designer

John Leon Bennet – art director

Nominees:

‘The Weekly with Charlie Pickering’
Dan Patmore

‘Q&A’
Dan Patmore


AIT Award for Design on a Short Film

‘Double-Blind No. 1’
Zenon Kohler – creative director

VFX Designers – Jasper St Aubyn West, Ricky Marks and Raoul Teague
Animation Director – Ian Anderson
Editor – Kerry Farrell
Sound Designer – Mike Lange
Additional 3D Modelling – Jake Hempson

Nominees:

‘Pulitzer’
Josephine Wagstaff

‘Foal’
Sherree Philips

‘Inanimate’
Lee Launay


ACS Award for Production Design on a Television Drama

‘Game of Thrones’ Season 5
Deborah Riley – production designer
Supervising Art Director – Paul Ghirardani
Set Decorator – Robert Cameron
Supervising Art Director Croatia/Spain – Christina Moore
Art Directors – Hauke Richter and Philip Eton
Stand By Art Director – Mark Lowry
Set Decorator Art Director – Harry Pain

Nominees:

‘Redfern Now | Promise Me’
Felicity Abbott a.p.d.g

‘ANZAC Girls’
Scott Bird

‘Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Season 3’
Robert Perkins


Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design on a Feature Film

JOINT WINNERS:

‘Mad Max: Fury Road’
Colin Gibson a.p.d.g
Supervising Art Director – Richard Hobbs
Art Director – Jacinta Leong a.p.d.g.
Set Decorator (Build) – Katie Sharrock
Set Decorator (Africa) – Lisa Thompson
Set Decorator (Sydney) – Nicki Gardiner
Vehicle Designer – Peter Pound

ALSO:

‘Partisan’
Steven Jones-Evans a.p.d.g & Sarah Cyngler – co-production designers
Art Director – Max Dennett
Set Decorator – Vanessa Cerne

Nominees:

‘Jupiter Ascending’
Hugh Bateup a.p.d.g

‘Macbeth’
Fiona Crombie


Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

Tess Schofield a.p.d.g
Costume designer for film, television, opera and theatre

In 2014 our awards were hosted by the wonderfully funny and very entertaining Gretel Killeen at the Event Cinemas, Bondi Junction. A total of 24 awards were presented on the evening.

The 2014 APDG Award winners were announced on Monday 24 November at the Event Cinemas, Bondi Junction in an event hosted by the wonderfully funny and very entertaining Gretel Killeen.

The APDG celebrates the achievements of design practitioners from film, television, stage, event and interactive multimedia industries across 24 categories, including 3 featured awards.


AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT SCREEN DESIGN

‘Bo Mi’
Sally Addinsall

Nominees:

‘Sonder’
Bec Sheedy

‘The Flying Adventures of Amelia’
Eve Waugh


APDG AWARD FOR EMERGING LIVE PERFORMANCE DESIGN (set, costume, lighting design)

‘The Greeks’
Isabella Andronos – Set Designer – ‘The Greeks’. DESIGN TEAM: John Sheedy – Director. Charlotte Heney –Costume Designer. Bridget McCluskey – Lighting Designer. Luc Faure – Props Supervisor. Anna Porcaro –Costume Supervisor. Romy McKanna – Sound Designer. Lisa Marie Williams – Photographer.

Nominees:

Fewer Emergencies’
Isabella Andronos – Set and Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Susanna Dowling – Director. Alexander Berlage – Lighting Designer. Anna Porcaro – Costume Supervisor. Luc Faure – Props Supervisor. Mark Nolan – Photographer.

‘Parramatta Girls’
Tobhiyah Stone Feller – Set and Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Catherine Capolypo – Costume Buyer and prop art-finishing. Marcia Lidden – Costume Construction. Peggy Carter – Make-Up Design/Artist. Sarah Harvey – Scenic Artist.


MEAA AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Predestination’
Vanessa Cerne – Set Decorator. DESIGN TEAM: Janie Parker – Art Director.

Nominees:

‘I, Frankenstein’
Rolland Pike – Set Decorator. DESIGN TEAM: Vanessa Cerne – Assistant Set Decorator. Denise Gandy – Set Dresser/Buyer. Kim Reed – Set Dresser/Buyer.


APDG AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A TELEVISION DRAMA

‘A Place To Call Home’
Brock Sykes – Set Decorator

Nominees:

‘Nowhere Boys’
Rolland Pike – Set Decorator

‘Love Child’
Brock Sykes – Set Decorator


EVENT CINEMAS AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘Life On Us’
The Kingdom of Ludd

Nominees:

‘Persons Of Interest’
The Kingdom of Ludd

‘The Death and Resurrection Show’
The Kingdom of  Ludd


WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘Peach John – Coolish Bra’
Zenon Kohler – Director/VFX Supervisor

Nominees:

‘Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Season 2’
Scott Zero – Visual Effects Supervisor


ACADEMY OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR INTERACTIVE DESIGN

‘#7 Days Later’
Ella Carey


ACADEMY OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL or SERIES

‘AWU – Changing Outcomes’
Zenon Kohler  – Director/VFX Supervisor. DESIGN TEAM: Phil Jackson – Visual Effects. Lars Anderson – Visual Effects. Ian Anderson – Animation. Jake Hempson – Animation. Matt Hanger – Animation. Matt Dye – Animation. Rob Conn – Animation.

Nominees:

‘WAC’: World Animal Championships’
Zenon Kohler – Creative Director. DESIGN TEAM: Ian Anderson – Animation Director. Jasper St Aubyn West – Lead After Effects Artist. Marcus Round – Lead After Effects Artist.


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DRAWING AND CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION – sponsored by DESIGN AWARDS

‘I, Frankenstein’
Phil Shearer – Concept Designer

Nominees:

‘Noises Off’
Julie Lynch – Costume Designer

‘Urban Tree Project’
Nicholas Tory – Creative Director


MAC COSMETICS AWARD FOR MAKE-UP, HAIR & PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN

‘A Place To Call Home’
Adam Johansen and Damian Martin – Prosthetic Make-up Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Emily James – Prosthetic Artist. Wizzy Molineaux – Head of Make-up Department.

Nominees:

‘I, Frankenstein’
Paul Katte and Nick Nicolaou – Special Make-up Effects Supervisor

‘Power Games: The Packer Murdoch Story’
Adam Johansen and Damian Martin – Prosthetic Make-up Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Emily James – Prosthetic Artist. 


HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Predestination’
Wendy Cork – Costume Designer

Nominees:

‘The Rover’
Cappi Ireland – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Olivia Iacobelli – Costume Supervisor, Heather Wallace – Standby Costume, Mariot Kerr – Costume Buyer, Amy Baker – Costume Buyer, Alissa Luxford – Costume Art Finisher.

‘Adoration’
Joanna Mae Park – Costume Designer


APDG AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A TELEVISION DRAMA OR PRODUCTION

‘The Moodys’
Amelia Gebler – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Rita Carmody – Costume Supervisors.

Nominees:

‘The Outlaw Michael Howe’
Xanthe Heubel – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Leah Giblin – Assistant Costume Designer.

‘Love Child Series 1’
Xanthe Heubel – Costume Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Alison Parker – Costume Supervisor. 


THE JENNIE  TATE  AWARD FOR  EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR STAGE – sponsored by HLA MANAGEMENT

‘Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead’
Gabriela Tylesova – Costume Designer

Nominees:

‘Pateygarang’
Jennifer Irwin – Costume Designer

‘The Turk in Italy’
Gabriela Tylesova – Costume Designer


THE REALLY USEFUL GROUP – ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Peter Bevan and Anthony Phillips


SMPTE CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION AWARD FOR EVENT DESIGN- sponsored by EXPERTISE EVENTS

‘Urban Tree Project’
Ample Projects – Creative and Technical Designer. Nicholas Tory – Creative Director. Martin Crouch – Technical Art Director. Lucy Keeler – Art Director. Julian Reinhold – Lead Designer and Animator. Iain Greenhalgh – Creative Designer and Animator. Miles Nicholas – Composer and Sound Designer.

Nominees:

‘NIKE – She Runs 2014’
Julio Himede  – Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Cat Raven – Art Director.

‘Pacha Sydney’
James Browne – Designer


PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ADVERTISEMENT

‘Peach John – Coolish Bra’
Zenon Kohler – Director/VFX Supervisor. DESIGN TEAM: Jasper St Aubyn West – Storyboards and Animatic, Jake Hempson – Set Design and Modelling, Richard Deavin – Set Design, Modelling and Lighting, Matt Hanger – Set Design, Modelling and Lighting, Phil Jackson – Lead Lighter, Lars Andersen – Lead Compositor, Ian Anderson – Concept Design.

Nominees:

‘MLC – Save Retirement’
Steven Jones-Evans – Production Designer


APDG AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR STAGE

‘Tosca’
Michael Scott-Mitchell – Set Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Teresa Negroponte – Costume Designer. Nick Schlieper – Lighting Designer.

Nominees:

‘Storm Boy’
Michael Scott-Mitchell – Set Designer

‘The Turk in Italy’
Gabriela Tylesova – Set Designer


NEXT PRINTING AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Masterchef Melbourne 2014’
Christopher Batson – Production Designer

Nominees:

‘Fox Sports Studio B’
Phil Shearer – Production Designer

‘The Voice Australia Season 3’
Christopher Batson – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Angus MacDonald – Art Director.


THE GINGERBREAD MAN AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM

‘Shift’
James Croke – Production Designer

Nominees:

‘The Tender Dark’
Kitty Taube – Production Designer

‘Stuffed’
Ella Carey – Production Designer


ACS AWARD FOR  DESIGN ON A TELEVISION DRAMA

‘The Outlaw Michael Howe’
Felicity Abbott – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Loretta Cosgrove – Art Director, Foster – Set Decorator, Peter Malatesta – Property Master, Zuzia Buszewicz – Buyer/Dresser.

Nominees:

‘Redfern Now’
Felicity Abbott – Production Designer.  DESIGN TEAM: Loretta Cosgrove – Art Director, Christian Petersen – Set Decorator, Peter Malatesta – Property Master, Michael Kissane – Standby Props, Zuzia Buszewicz – Buyer/Dresser. 

‘Love Child’
Tim Ferrier- Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Fiona Donovan – Art Director.


APDG AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Der Ring des Nibelungen’
Damien Cooper – Lighting Designer

Nominees:

‘Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead’
Nick Schlieper – Lighting Designer

‘The Winter’s Tale’
Matt Marshall – Lighting Designer


MAXON AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The LEGO® Movie
Animal Logic


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Predestination’
Matt Putland – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Janie Parker – Art Director, Vanessa Cerne – Set Decorator.

Nominees:

‘The Rover’
Jo Ford – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Tuesday Stone – Art Director, Jennifer Drake – Set Decorator, Ben Bauer – Standby Props, Bowen Ellames – Graphic Artist, Chris Vance – Construction Manager, Charlie Cotterell – Scenic Artist.

‘The Railway Man’
Steven Jones-Evans – Production Designer. DESIGN TEAM: Nicki Gardiner – Set Decorator, Janie Parker – Art Director, Australia, Nicki McCallum – Art Director, Scotland, Christopher Bruce – Art Director, Thailand.


CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

George Liddle a.p.d.g

In 2013 our awards were hosted by the marvellous Phil Scott at the stunning Event Cinemas Bondi Junction. This event cemented the APDG Awards as one of the premier events in the Australian awards season.


AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT DESIGN

‘Spirit Harbour’
Laura Murray

Nominees:

‘Decrepit’
Laura Murray


ILLUSIONS AWARD FOR STAGE AND SCREEN CRAFT

‘The Great Gatsby’
Rosie Boylan

Nominees:

‘A Place to Call Home’
Leonie Grace

‘Jim Beam – Giant Esky’
Will Colhoun


MEAA AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A FEATURE FILM

‘The Great Gatsby’
Beverley Dunn


EVENT CINEMAS AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘Analogue/Digital Brisbane 2013’
Breeder

Nominees:

‘ARIA Awards 2012’
Brent Grayburn, Cutting Edge

‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras & Finn Spencer


WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin, Chris Godfrey, Chris Tangney & Andy Brown

Nominees:

‘Dirty Business – How Mining Made Australia’
Emily Harridge, Luke Bicevskis & Francesca D’Orazio (Visual Playground)

‘The Sapphires’
James Rogers


DIGISTOR DRAWING AWARD (concept, storyboard, character, 3D)

‘The Nights Before Christmas’
The Electric Canvas

Nominees:

‘The Great Gatsby’
Annet Mackie

‘Waves of Migration’
The Electric Canvas


MAC COSMETICS AWARDS FOR MAKE-UP & PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN

‘The Great Gatsby’
Lesley Vanderwalt, Maurizio Silvi & Kerry Warn

Nominees:

‘The Sapphires’
Nikki Gooley

‘The Hoarders’
Brylan Stewart


THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR STAGE – sponsored by HLA MANAGEMENT

‘Terrain’
Jennifer Irwin
and
‘Carmen’
Julie Lynch

Nominees:

‘Salome’
Julie Lynch


HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR SCREEN

‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin

Nominees:

‘A Place to Call Home’ – series 1
Xanthe Heubel for A PLACE TO CALL HOME – Series 1

‘The Sapphires’
Tess Schofield

‘The Mystery of a Handsome Cab
Wendy Cork


URBAN CINEFILE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN EVENT

‘The Nights Before Christmas’
The Electric Canvas

Nominees:

‘Nokia Pop Up Shop’
Aaron Crothers

‘Colours of India’ – Vivid Sydney 2013
The Electric Canvas


PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ADVERTISEMENT

‘Tasmania Tourism’
George Liddle

Nominees:

HORNBACH TVC ‘Now It’s Your Turn’
Aaron Crothers

‘QANTAS MASTER CHEF’
Aaron Crothers

FOXTEL ‘The House Where Foxtel Lives’
George Liddle


APDG AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR STAGE

‘King Kong’
Peter England

Nominees:

‘247 Days’
Michael Hankin

‘Angels in America’
Michael Hankin


NEXT PRINTING AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A TV PRODUCTION

‘My Kitchen Rules’ Series 4
Dan Patmore


AUTODESK AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM

‘The Hoarders’
Jessica Meyer, Sarah Spackman, Brylan Stewart & Taphyl Stewart

Nominees:

‘A Cautionary Tail’
Xanthe Highfield & Simon Bethune

‘My Mother, Her Daughter’
Alison See and Laura Aghajanian


APDG AWARD FOR  DESIGN ON A TV DRAMA

‘Dr Blake Murder Mysteries’
Carrie Kennedy Adele Flere, Kate Russell & Rob Molnar

Nominees:

‘A Place to Call Home’
Also nominated: Tim Ferrier, Fiona Donovan & Brock Sykes


PRODUCTION RESOURCE GROUP AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR STAGE OR EVENT

‘Face to Face’
Nick Schlieper

Nominees:

‘Slow Dances for Fast Times
Mathew Marshall

‘PACHA’
Matthew Marshall


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘The Sapphires’
Melinda Doring, Janie Parker & Glen W Johnson
and
‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy & Ian Gracie

Nominees:

‘The Rocket’
Peter Baxter for THE ROCKET


CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD  FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

Kim Carpenter AM

In 2012 our MC for the evening was Oscar winner Adam Elliott. Held at Dalton House, Darling Harbour, this event certainly made a lot of people waiting on the sidelines sit up and take a keen interest in the APDG.


The AFTRS 2012 APDG Award for Student Design

‘Loot’
Lauren O’Flaherty
, Production Designer



The Digistor 2012 APDG Award for Design on a Television Drama

‘Underbelly Razor’
Patrick Reardon, Production Designer
; Scott Bird, Art Director



The Next Printing 2012 APDG Award for Design on a Television Production

‘The Voice’
Christopher Batson, Production Designer; 
Paul Faure-Brac, Art Director



The Autodesk 2012 APDG Award for Design on a Short Film

‘Cryo’

Karen Murphy,  Production Designer



The Photoplay Films 2012 APDG Award for Design on an Advertisement

‘Commonwelth Bank of Australia’

Annie Beauchamp, Production Designer
; Nicki Gardiner, Art Director
; Edward Cotton, Assistant Art Director



The 2012 APDG Award for Design on an Event

‘City Life’ as part of Vivid Sydney

The Electric Canvas, Designers


The 2012 APDG Award for Costume Design for Stage

‘Warumuk’ (Bangarra Dance Theatre and The Australian Ballet)
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer


The Hero Frock Hire 2012 APDG Award for Costume Design for Screen

‘Underbelly Razor’
Louise Wakefield, Costume Designer



The MAC Australia 2012 APDG Award for Makeup

‘Burning Man’
Wendy de Waal, Make-up and Hair Designer


The 2012 APDG Award for Drawing

‘Think Pink Masquerade Ball’

Nasser Samman, Artist


The WYSIWYG 3D 2012 APDG Award for Visual Effect

‘To the Last Drop’
Bill McGuire Production, Designer



The Animal Logic 2012 APDG Award for Title Design

‘Cryo’

Scott Geersen, Designer (Cutting Edge)



The 2012 APDG Award for Stage and Screen Craft

‘The Voice’
Will Colhoun,  Director



The 2012 APDG Award for Design for a Theatre Production

‘Love Never Dies’
Gabriela Tylesova, Production Designer



The Docklands Studios Melbourne 2012 APDG Award for Design for a Feature Film

‘Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark’

Roger Ford, Production Designer; 
Lucinda Thomson, Art Director



The Cameron Creswell Agency 2012 APDG Award for 
Outstanding Contribution to Design

Roger Kirk, Production Designer

In 2011 the APDG held our inaugural event. The MC for the evening was film icon Margaret Pomeranz and it was held at Sydney’s NIDA. 16 Award trophies were presented, 6 accreditations were granted and 25 certificates of high commendation were awarded across 15 categories. Many people had been waiting a long time for an event such as this to be held in Australia and the evening was as memorable as it was groundbreaking.


The CAMERON CRESWELL AGENCY APDG award for outstanding contribution to design

Awarded toRoger Ford Production designer and costume designer for film and television. Roger’s long list of works include Those Dear Departed (1987), Flirting (1990), The Nostradamus Kid (1993), Children of the Revolution (1996), Babe (1996), Babe: Pig in the City, Doing Time for Patsy Cline (1997), On the Beach (2000 TV), Swimming Upstream (2003), The Rage in Placid Lake, Rabbit Proof Fence (2002), The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (2005).


The DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE APDG award for design on a feature film

‘Beneath Hill 60’
Clayton Jauncey; production designer

Nominees

‘The Tree’
Steven Jones-Evans APDG; production designer

‘Daybreakers’
George Liddle APDG; production designer


The ENCORE APDG award for design on a short film

‘The Cartographer’
Jane Shadbolt; designer/director

Nominees

‘The Missing Key’
Jonathan Nix; designer/director, Shane Ingram; 3D designer

‘The Telegram Man’
David McKay; production designer


The MATCHBOX PICTURES, APDG award for design on a television drama

‘Cloudstreet’
Herbert Pinter APDG; production designer

Nominees

‘Hawke’
Carrie Kennedy; production designer, Ben Morieson; production designer

‘Paper Giants’
Jon Rohde; production designer, Scott Bird; art director


The NEXT PRINTING APDG award for design on a television production

‘ABC News 24’
Leigh Tierney; designer, Jon Rohde; art director

Nominees

‘The Late Session’ series 1
Jo Briscoe; production designer


The RIVERSIDE THEATRES APDG award for design on a theatre production

‘The Girl from the Golden West’
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG; set designer

Nominees

‘Doctor Zhivago’
Michael Scott-Mitchell; set designer

‘Hairspray’
Eamon D’arcy; set designer


The PHOTOPLAY FILMS APDG award for design on an advertisement

‘Bankers Trust’
Karen Murphy, production designer

Nominees

‘Honda CRV’
Aaron Crothers; designer/art director

‘Gucci, Guilty’
Damien Drew; art director, Michael Turner; set designer


The HERO FROCK HIRE APDG award for costume design

‘La Boheme’
Julie Lynch; costume designer

Nominees

‘Lamb Spring fashion’
Claude Marcos; costume designer

‘L.A. Noire’
Wendy Cork; costume designer


The QANTM APDG award for a visual effect

‘The Cartographer’
Bill McGuire; VFX artist

Nominees

‘Gucci, Guilty’
Damien Drew; art director, Dave Morley; VFX supervisor, Michael Turner; set designer

‘Hair Spray’
Robbie Klaesi; creative director digital content


The M.A.C AUSTRALIA APDG award for makeup design

‘Sleeping Beauty’
Lesley Vanderwalt; make-up and hair design, Bec Taylor; hair dresser

Nominees

‘My Place’
Bec Taylor; make-up and hair designer


The WACOM APDG award for design on a game

‘L.A. Noire’
Simon Wood; production designer


The REVOLVER APDG award for title design

‘Paper Giants’
Adam Rickwood; concept design and animation


The WYSIWYG 3D APDG award for drawing

‘Beneath Hill 60’
Peter Sheehan; storyboard artist

Nominees

‘The Pacific’
Annet Mackie; concept illustrator

‘Narnia, Voyage of the Dawn Treader’
Gypsy Taylor; costume illustrator