• 2022 APDG Awards Nominees

The APDG are thrilled to announce the 2022 APDG Awards nominees.

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE ART DIRECTION FOR A FEATURE FILM OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

Firebite
Jenny Hitchcock, Art Director
Amy Baker, Production Designer, 
Colin Robertson, Supervising Art Director, 
Michael Leon, Set Decorator

Mr Inbetween (Season 3)
Daniel Willis, Art Director
Claire Granville, Production Designer

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Michelle McGahey APDG, Richard Hobbs, Jacinta Leong APDG, Mark Dawson, Jan Edwards
Art Directors

Wolf Like Me
Loretta Cosgrove, Art Director
Katie Byron, Designer


EVENT ENGINEERING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

Boy Swallows Universe
Ben Hughes APDG, Lighting Designer

Death of A Salesman
Paul Jackson APDG, Lighting Designer

The Nightline
Fausto Brusamolino, Lighting Designer

Unfolding and S/Words
Fausto Brusamolino, Lighting Designer


TECHNICAL DIRECTION COMPANY VIDEO DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

Boy Swallows Universe
Craig Wilkinson, Video Designer
Jordan Peña, Associate Motion Designer, 
Joel Tronoff, Camera Operator, 
Hannah Barr, Associate Video Producer

Ishmael
Justin Harrison, Video Designer
David Morton, Production Designer, 
Christine Felmingham, Multi-Disciplinary Designer, 
Jennifer Livingston, Set Designer

The Wider Earth
Justin Harrison, Video Designer
David Morton, Production Designer, 
Aaron Barton, Set Designer, 
Christine Felmingham, Lighting Designer


PRODUCTION ART DEPARTMENT & DESIGN AWARDS CONCEPT ART AWARD

Peter Rabbit 2
Matt Hatton, Concept Artist

Sweet Tooth “Out of the Deep Woods” (Season 1)
Bowen Ellames, Concept Artist
Russell Barnes, Production Designer, 
Adam Wheatley, Supervising Art Director

Sweet Tooth (Season 1)
Matt Hatton, Concept Artist

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse
Eugenie Oh, Concept Artist
Nicholas Weber, Concept Artist


HERO FROCK HIRE COSTUME DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM AWARD

A Christmas Number One
Olivia Simpson, Costume Designer
Katie Ukleja, Costume Supervisor,
Ivy Hill,
Javiera Imbert,
Christina Campagna,
India Arbuthnott, 
Multi-Disciplinary Designers

Friends and Strangers        
Olivia Simpson, Costume Designer
Amelia Fell, Hair and/or Make-up Designer, 
Milena Stojanovska, Production Designer, 
Marnie Perkins, Set Decorator,
Ted Wilson, Art Department Co-ordinator

Mortal Kombat
Cappi Ireland, Costume Designer
Robyn Elliot, Costume Supervisor 
Matt Boug,
Sebastian Ciaffaglione,
Multi-Disciplinary Designers

The Drover’s Wife
Tess Schofield APDG, Costume Designer
Christine Mutton, Costume Supervisor, 
Cris Baldwin,
Leigh Bucchanan,
Michelle Wiki,
Carina Caladrone, 
Multi-Disciplinary Designers


THE JENNIE TATE COSTUME DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

Killing Katie: Confessions of a Book Club
Tobhiyah Stone Feller, Costume Designer
Renata Beslik, Costume Supervisor

SandSong
Jennifer Irwin APDG, Costume Designer

The Producers
Madeleine Barlow, Costume Designer

Wudjung: Not the Past
Jennifer Irwin APDG, Costume Designer


JMB FX STUDIO COSTUME DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

Frayed (Season 2)
Nina Edwards APDG, Costume Designer

New Gold Mountain
Cappi Ireland, Costume Designer
Fiona Harrison, Costume Supervisor

The Unusual Suspects
Vanessa Loh, Costume Designer

Why Are You Like This
Edie Kurzer APDG, Costume Designer


PHOTOPLAY DESIGN FOR A COMMERCIAL AWARD

LiSTNR “Open Your Ears”
Josephine Wagstaff, Production Designer
Veronica Jaramillo, Designer

Michael Hill Jeweller “Christmas Jewellery”
Zenon Kohler, Visual Effects Supervisor
Rob Conn, Lead 3D and Animator, 
Cam Wright, Look Developer and Lighting,
Steven Leacey, Lead Compositor,
Glenn Cone, Compositor

Westpac “Life is Eventful”
Sherree Philips, Production Designer

Xbox Halo Infinite
Maria Pattison, Costume Designer


WYSIWYG 3D DESIGN FOR A DIGITAL PRODUCTION OR PERFORMANCE AWARD

The Witcher – Netflix International Launch (Thailand)            
Ian Anderson, Visual Effects Supervisor        
Rob Conn, Lead 3D Artist and FX, 
Cam Wright, Lighting and FX, 
Brad Coomber, FX, 
Bruno Ribeiro Profeta, Motion Graphics, 
Ben Ying, Compositor

Mortal Kombat
Method Studios
Nicholas Tripodi, Animation Supervisor
Avi Goodman, VFX Supervisor

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Method Studios
Nathan Ortiz, CG Supervisor
Josh Simmonds, VFX Supervisor

The Tomorrow War
Method Studios
Nathan Ortiz, CG Supervisor
Josh Simmonds, VFX Supervisor


STORM FX ANIMATION DESIGN AWARD

National Film And Sound Archive “Media And Me”
Ian Anderson, Animation Director/Lead Animator

Peter Rabbit 2
Animal Logic
Simon Whiteley, Animation Production Designer

Subway “Elfventure”
Cutting Edge
Zenon Kohler, Director and VFX Supervisor, 
Ian Anderson, Animation Director and VFX Supervisor, 
Andrew Kimberley, Animator, Modeller and Rigger, 
Brendan Jacquin, Animator, 
Cam Wright, Lighting


STANMART FILM SERVICES SET DECORATION FOR A FEATURE FILM OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

Dive Club
Joseph Tiernan, Set Decorator

Firebite
Michael Leon, Set Decorator  
Amy Baker, Production Designer

La Brea (Season 1)
Rob Molnar, Set Decorator
Marty Manca,
Nick Hepburn,
Sam Jamieson, 
Senior Buyer/Dressers
Romy McCann,
Jane MacDonald, Buyer/Dressers

Total Control (Season 2)
Jamie Cranney, Set Decorator


NEXT PRINTING GRAPHIC DESIGN AWARD

Clickbait
Daniel Willis, Graphic Designer
Lauren Crasco, Production Designer, 
Jacqueline Halpin, Graphic Designer, 
Lachlan Brennan, Graphics Coordinator,
Ahmad Arief Adiwijaya, Graphic Designer

Kate
Matt Hatton, Graphic Designer

New Gold Mountain
Stephanie Leigh, Graphic Designer

Pieces Of Her
Jacqui Schofield, Graphic Designer
Khristine Perez, Graphic Designer, 
Marcella Tattersall, Graphic Designer, 
Mathilda Robba, Graphic Designer


CATHERINE MARTIN MAKE-UP, PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP OR HAIR DESIGN AWARD

Nine Perfect Strangers
Nikki Gooley, Hair and/or Make-up Designer

Pieces of Her
Jason Baird, Prosthetics Designer
Wizzy Molineaux, Make-up Designer, 
Sean Genders, Prosthetic Artist, 
Brit Jones, Prosthetic Assistant, 
Stanislav Pacavra, Mould Maker, 
Zara Long, Prosthetic Silicone Technician

Young Rock
Katherine Brown, Hair and/or Make-up Designer
Michael Krehl,
Maria Zimmerman,
Vicki Sands,
Sara Shadbolt,
 Multi-Disciplinary Designers


CREATIVE CRUNCHERS MULTI-DISCIPLINE DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

Guess How Much I Love You?        
Isla Shaw, Multi-disciplinary Designer
Benjamin Brockman, Lighting Designer

HOUSE            
Charlotte Lane, Multi-disciplinary Designer

The Boomkak Panto
Michael Hankin, Multi-disciplinary Designer

Zombie Thoughts
Isabella Andronos, Multi-disciplinary Designer
Jessie Singh, Associate Designer, 
Jasmine Rizk, Lighting Designer,
Xing Lin, Video Designer


FILM CARS AUSTRALIA PRODUCTION DESIGN OR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM, MUSIC VIDEO OR WEB SERIES AWARD

All My Friends Are Racist
Vanessa Loh, Costume Designer

All We Have Is Time
Wei Guo, Production Designer
Alfonso Coronel, Art Director, 
Lin Kerr, Graphic Designer, 
Amelia Hutchinson, Property Master

Finding Jedda
Courtney Westbrook, Production Designer
Sabina Myers, Costume Designer

The Home Team
Emma Bourke Production Designer
Veronique Benett,
Aileen Fang,
Isabel Macmaster, 
Art Directors
Rose Montgomery, Property Master


NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST EMERGING DESIGNER FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

Perfect Stranger
Hayden Relf, Set Designer

Promiscuous/Cities
Casey Harper-Wood, Costume Designer

REVOLT. SHE SAID. REVOLT AGAIN.
Phoenix Mae, Costume Designer and Angelina Meany, Set Designer

Two Twenty Somethings Decide Never To Be Stressed About Anything Ever Again. Ever.  
Aislinn King, Designer            
Antony Hateley, Lighting Designer


AFTRS EMERGING DESIGNER FOR A SCREEN PRODUCTION AWARD

Concrete Jungle Fever         
Imogen Walsh, Production Designer

Green Hearts Sun
Juliette Whitney, Set Designer
Olivia Cummings, Designer, 
Kerem Hulusi, Art Director

House on Fire
Jess Hole, Costume Designer

Obsessed
Jess Hole, Production Designer


HARLEQUIN FLOORS PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION AWARD

Frayed (Season 2)
Fiona Donovan APDG, Production Designer
Anthea Hodge, Art Director, 
Diana Robertson, Set Decorator

La Brea
Carrie Kennedy APDG and Ben Morieson APDG, Production Designers
Kate Saunders, Supervising Art Director, 
Ben Barber, Art Director (Episodes 5-10),
Jennifer Davis, Art Director (Episodes 1-4), 
Rob Molnar, Set Decorator, 
Paul Buck, Property Master

The Newsreader
Melinda Doring, Production Designer
Janie Parker, Art Director, 
Kim Reed, Set Decorator, 
Jane Murphy, Property Master, 
Pia McDowell, Senior Buyer/Dresser

The Tourist
Scott Bird APDG, Production Designer
Alice Lanagan, Supervising Art Director, 
Rolland Pike, Set Decorator, 
Maddy Worthington, Set Decorator, 
Gareth Wilkes, Art Director


VECTORWORKS AUSTRALIA SET DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE OR EVENT AWARD

American Psycho The Musical
Isabel Hudson, Set Designer

Guards at the Taj
James Browne, Production Designer

Once On This Island
Madeleine Barlow, Set Designer

The Heeler Home – Only On Airbnb
Yvette Turnbull, Production Designer


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM AWARD

Gold
Sam Hobbs, Production Designer

Swan Song
Annie Beauchamp APDG, Production Designer
Michael Diner,
Callum Webster, 
Art Directors

The Drover’s Wife
Sam Hobbs, Production Designer

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse
Esther Rosenberg, Production Designer


CAMERON’S MANAGEMENT OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN AWARD

The Cameron’s Management Outstanding Contribution to Design Award recipient has been selected and will be announced at the 2022 APDG Awards ceremony. 


EVENT ENGINEERING ARTISAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Event Engineering Artisan Lifetime Achievement Award recipient has been selected and will be announced at the 2022 APDG Awards ceremony. 


Thank you to all the members who entered and all those that judged. We look forward to celebrating the outstanding work by so many talented designers on August 14, 2022 at the Entertainment Quarter in Sydney.


© | All content copyright APDG or its respective owners