• Nominee Announcement

2019 NOMINEE ANNOUNCEMENT

The APDG President, George Liddle APDG, Vice-President Fiona Donovan APDG,  State Committees, Awards Committee and judges are delighted to release the nominees for the 2019 APDG Awards.

Hosted by MC Adam Eliot, the 9th Annual APDG Awards will be held on Sunday 1 December at The Melba Spiegeltent in Collingwood, Melbourne. Tickets can be purchased from the venue.

President George Liddle APDG says, ‘The Guild is thrilled to represent all the talent from the diverse areas of design and to highlight and award the outstanding work produced over the last year in our annual awards.

With 140 nominees across 19 categories we thank you all for your support of APDG awards and for showcasing your inspiring work.

We look forward to celebrating with nominees, friends and family and our valued sponsors, existing and new, who make staging the awards possible.  Congratulations to everyone involved. We look forward to meeting up in the fabulous iconic Melba Spiegeltent in Melbourne in December.’

The APDG Awards Committee would like to acknowledge and thank our Sponsors for their ongoing support, some of whom have been with us since the inception of the APDG.

Much appreciation goes to our Principal Partner Docklands Studios Melbourne who have been with us since the first awards.  A big congratulations to Docklands Studios Melbourne for their new sound stage and the major productions confirmed for 2020 and beyond!

Many thanks to our major sponsors AFTRS and Next Printing who have also been great supporters from the beginning.

Our leading sponsors include NIDA, Australian Cinematographer Society, Cameron’s Management, Design Awards, HLA Management, Photoplay, Lisa Mann Creative Management and WYSIWYG 3D.

The annual APDG Awards exists and continues to thrive due to the generosity of these creative companies and organisations. We look forward to supporting them over the next year by promoting the great work they do.

2019 NOMINEES

Animation Design for screen

Francobollo – We’re Dead
Samuel Lewis

The Amazing True Story of How Babies are Made
Jonathan Nix

The Twist
Broken Yellow

Concept Design Visualisation: drawing, concept illustration and models for screen, events or live performance

I Am Mother
Bowen Ellames

Madama Butterfly
Sabina Myers

Madame Butterfly
Jennifer Irwin APDG

Tidelands
Bowen Ellames

Costume Design for a feature film

Animals
Renate Henschke

I Am Mother
Mariot Kerr

Judy and Punch
Edie Kurzer

Ladies in Black
Wendy Cork APDG

Costume Design for a live performance

30 Years of 65 Thousand Years
Jennifer Irwin APDG

Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Jonathon Oxlade

Madame Butterfly
Jennifer Irwin APDG

The Harp in the South: Part One & Two
Renée Mulder

Costume Design on a television production or web series

Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries
Maria Pattison

On The Ropes
Amelia Gebler

Sheilas
Teresa Negroponte

Wrong Kind Of Black
Oriana Merullo

Design for a commercial

CHALLENGER “A Lot of Living Left” TVC
Aaron Crothers APDG

Enter Asahi
Michael Iacono

Guide to Sydney Film Festival 2019 – Program Launch
Esther Rosenberg

Koala – Mattress (Ex)orcism
Isabella Andronos

Design for a live event

Aura: Bunjil Story
Nicholas Tory

Larger Than Life: Backstreet Boys Las Vegas Residency
Richard Neville

Light For The Wild – Taronga VividSydney 2019
Ample Projects

Design for a short film or music clip
Amour
Steven Jones-Evans APDG

Hilltop Hoods – Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal
Hannah Sitters

Strangers
Isabella Andronos

The Egg
Jacqui Schofield

Design for Live Performance: Production, costume and set Design

Billionaire Boy
Set, Costume and Prop Designer
Isabella Andronos

La La Luna
Designer
Cornelis (Casey) Van Sebille

The Selfish Giant
Designer
Charlotte Lane

Welcome the Bright World
Production, Set and Costume Designer
Karla Urizar

Emerging Designer for live performance: for student or emerging set, costume or lighting Design

Animal Farm (by George Orwell, adapted by Geordie Brookman)
Set and Costume Designer
Bianka Kennedy

pool (no water)
Set, Costume & Co-Video Designer
Aislinn King

Stay Happy Keep Smiling
Set and Costume Designer
Emma White

Wake in Fright – Stage Adaptation
Production and Costume Designer
Brianna Russell

Emerging Designer for screen: for student or emerging animation, costume, production or VFX Design

A Mouth To Feed
Production Designer
Elena Lyons-Dawson

Pseudomonas
Production Designer
Esther Rosenberg

Sweet Tooth
Production Designer
Emma Bourke

Sweet Tooth
Costume Designer
Sabina Myers

Lighting Design for a live performance

A View From The Bridge
Niklas Pajanti

Death of Salesman
Verity Hampson

Saint Joan
Nick Schlieper

The Harp In The South
Nick Schlieper
 

Make-up and Hair Design: for film television or live performance

Bloom
Tess Natoli

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan
Tess Natoli

Mystery Road
John Logue

Production Design for a feature film

Hotel Mumbai
Steven Jones-Evans APDG

Judy And Punch
Jo Ford

Ladies In Black
Felicity Abbot APDG

Storm Boy
Melinda Doring

Production Design for a television drama or web series

A Place To Call Home Series 6
Fiona Donovan APDG

Black Mirror: Striking Vipers Season 5
Annie Beauchamp APDG

Bloom
Carrie Kennedy APDG

Tidelands
Matt Putland APDG

Set Decoration: for a feature film or television

Hotel Mumbai
Nicki Gardiner APDG

I Am Mother
Lisa Brennan
 

Ladies In Black
Katie Sharrock

Tidelands
Justine Dunn

Set Design for a live performance

Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Jonathon Oxlade

Counting and Cracking
Dale Ferguson

Madame Butterfly
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG

The Harp In The South
David Fleischer

Title Design

Harrow: Season 2 Opening Titles
Zenon Kohler

Nodefest: Explore, Connect, Create
Scott Geersen

TEDx: Legacy
Scott Geersen

Tidelands Opening Titles
Zenon Kohler

Visual Effects or Video Design: for a live performance or screen

Aquaman
Josh Simmonds

Christopher Robin
Glenn Melenhorst

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Glenn Melenhorst

Roald Dahl’s Fantastic Mr Fox
Craig Wilkinson

The recipients of the following awards will be announced at the 2019 APDG Awards on Sunday 1 December at the Melba Spiegeltent, Collingwood, Melbourne.

Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Live Performance

Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Screen

Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

 

THE 2019 APDG AWARDS

When: Sunday 1 December

Where: Melba Spiegeltent, Collingwood, Victoria

Time: Doors will open at 6pm and the Awards ceremony will run from 7 – 9pm

Dress: Cocktail wear

PURCHASE A TICKET

Tickets are sold via the 2019 Awards venue, the Melba Spiegeltent. Please visit their website to purchase a ticket to the evening.

We look forward to seeing you there to celebrate the best design work done by Australian designers in the last financial year!

© | All content copyright APDG or its respective owners