The APDG President, George Liddle APDG, Vice-President Fiona Donovan APDG, State Committees, Awards Committee and judges are delighted to release the nominees for the 2018 APDG Awards.
The announcement took place at the facilities of one of our valued sponsors, Yeo Creative Solutions, on Thursday 15 November.
With the addition of six new categories, the guild is delighted with the calibre and number of award entries submitted this year for the 8th Annual APDG Awards.
Hosted by MC Fenella Kernebone, the APDG Awards will be held on Sunday, December 16 at The Eternity Playhouse in Darlinghurst, Sydney.
President George Liddle APDG says, ‘The Guild is thrilled to represent all the talent from the diverse areas of design and to highlight and award the outstanding work produced over the last year in our annual awards.
With a growing membership from screen and live performance design practitioners, and the inclusion of the six new categories, we can also highlight the achievements of designers working on international productions, web series and in the game industry.
With 104 nominees across 27 categories, the following local and international productions are represented by APDG members and design excellence from live performance, screen, animation, interactive and events.
We look forward to celebrating with nominees, friends and family and our valued sponsors (existing and new) who make staging the awards possible. Congratulations to everyone involved.’
Vice-President Fiona Donovan APDG adds, ‘I’m very excited to have so many new categories this year where we are able to acknowledge the amazing work of the diverse skills of the members of the APDG. For the first time some of our founding members are able to be recognised for their internationally renowned skills.’
The APDG Awards Committee would like to acknowledge and thank the ongoing support from our valued Sponsors, some of whom have been with us since the inception of the APDG. We are excited to welcome new Sponsors in 2018 including Adobe and Unity and more to announce in the coming week.
The annual APDG Awards exists and continues to thrive due to the generosity of these creative companies and organisations. We look forward to supporting them over the next year by promoting the great work the do.
Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst Theatre, Sunday December 16
39 Burton Street, Darlinghurst
‘Who’s A Fly Bird?’
Bianca Tomchin
‘The Horrific Murder of Grigori Rasputin or; How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Tsar’
Gabrielle Rowe
‘Colony’
Maddison Haywood
‘Lieutenant at Arms’
Benjamin Warmuth
‘ The Changeling’
Charlotte Mungomery
‘Waiting For Godot’
Gabrielle Rowe
‘Precipice’
Stephanie Howe
‘Ex-Machina’
Christopher Baldwin
‘Guardians Of The Tomb’ Opening Titles Sequence
Zenon Kohler
‘APDG Awards Titles’
Scott Geersen
‘Harrow’ Opening Titles Sequence
Zenon Kohler
‘TedXSydney 2018: Humankind’
Scott Geersen
‘Winchester’
Rangi Sutton
‘Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle’
Glenn Melenhorst
‘Peter Rabbit™’
Will Reichelt
‘Queensland University Of Technology/Future Proof’
Ian Anderson
‘Elemental: Hydrogen VS Hindenburg’
Zenon Kohler
‘Lost and Found’
Samuel Lewis
‘The Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie’
Ample Projects
‘The Merry Widow’
Jennifer Irwin APDG
‘MUTE – Berlin Street’
Benjamin Last
‘Peter Rabbit™’
Simon Whiteley
‘Untheatre Village’
Casey Van Sebille
‘The Adventure Pals’
Julian Wilton
‘Primordials: Fireborn’
Tyson Butler-Boschma
‘Kuebiko: The Crumbling Prince’
Jacqueline Miller
‘Planet Protector VR’
Alex Holder
‘Event Zero’
Rachele Wiggins
‘Fucking Adelaide’
Amy Baker
‘Patricia Moore’
Jamie Cranney
‘Other People’s Problems’
Aphrodite Kondos
‘Winchester’
Special Make-up Effects Designer
Steve Boyle
‘Harrow’
Prosthetics Design
Steve Boyle
‘UPGRADE’
Prosthetics Design
Larry Van Duynhoven
‘Winchester’
Tess Natoli
‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lesley Vanderwalt APDG
‘Swinging Safari’
Rick Findlater
‘UPGRADE’
Chiara Tripodi
‘Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You’
Helen Magelaki
‘Glitch season 2’
John Logue
‘Romper Stomper’
Helen Magelaki
‘Underbelly Files: Chopper’
Angela Conte
‘Winchester’
Wendy Cork APDG
‘UPGRADE’
Maria Pattison
‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lizzy Gardiner
‘Sweet Country’
Heather Wallace
‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Edie Kurzer
‘Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You’
Wendy Cork APDG
‘Friday On My Mind’
Xanthe Heubel
‘Riot’
Xanthe Heubel
Kiki and Kitty’
Amelia Gebler
‘Fucking Adelaide’
Renate Henschke
‘Patricia Moore’
Jan Hurley
‘Dark Emu’
Jennifer Irwin APDG
‘The Merry Widow’
Jennifer Irwin APDG
‘Three Sisters’
Alice Babidge
‘Ghosts’
Julie Lynch APDG
‘David Jones Christmas Display’
Macgyver Models
‘The Spirit of Fun’ at Luna Park Vivid Sydney 2018
The Electric Canvas
‘Bunjil’
Ample Projects
‘Wonderland’
Anna Tregloan
‘ab (intra)’
Damien Cooper
‘Melancholia’
Paul Jackson
‘Twelfth Night’
Ben Hughes APDG
‘Testament of Mary’
Paul Jackson
‘Metamucil Episode No. 2’
Sophie Hayward
‘Queensland University of Technology/Future Proof’
Zenon Kohler
‘WESTPAC – Help When It Matters’
Steven Jones-Evans APDG
Blackmores ‘Probiotic Plus’
Aaron Crothers APDG
‘Winchester’
Vanessa Cerne
‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lisa Thompson
‘Swinging Safari’
Justine Dunn
‘UPGRADE’
Katie Sharrock
‘Friday On My Mind’
Brock Sykes
‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Rolland Pike
‘Safe Harbour’
Christopher Bruce
‘Three Sisters’
Alice Babidge
‘The Merry Widow’
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG
‘Bittersweet Obsessions Australian Brandenburg Orchestra’
Charlotte Mungomery
‘Harrow – Season One’
Matt Putland APDG
‘Top Of The Lake: China Girl’
Annie Beauchamp APDG
‘Friday On My Mind’
Tim Ferrier
‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Jo Ford
‘Lost and Found’
Rennie Watson
‘A Low Hum’
Virginia Mesiti
‘Drum Wave’
Josephine Wagstaff
‘Sola’
Jonathan Nix
‘Ma, Pa and the Little Mouths’
Charlotte Lane
‘Athalia’
Melanie Liertz
‘There Will Be A Climax’
Nick Fry
‘Still Point Turning’
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG
‘Hotel Strindberg’
Set and Costume Design
Alice Babidge
‘Dirty Dancing The Musical’
Costume Design
Jennifer Irwin APDG
‘Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony – Puppets (Pyeongchang Puppets)’
Supervising Art Director
Brian Edmonds APDG
‘Cat On A Hot Tin Roof’
Costume Design
Alice Babidge
‘Kong: Skull Island’ (the Iwis)
Special Makeup Effects
JMB FX Studio
‘Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales’Art Direction
Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG
Art Directors: Michael Turner, Tom Nursey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, John Dexter
‘Alien: Covenant’
Art Direction
Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG
Art Directors: Damien Drew APDG, Michelle McGahey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, Charlie Revai APDG
‘Game of Thrones’
Production Design
Deborah Riley
‘Winchester’
Matt Putland APDG
‘UPGRADE’
Felicity Abbott APDG
‘Peter Rabbit™’
Roger Ford APDG
‘The LEGO Ninjago Movie’
Kim Taylor
CANAL ROAD FILM CENTRE ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR FILM
ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE
CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN
For more information please contact:
Tamara Popper +61 410 840 259 or Jane Healy +61 414 756 214