• 2018 APDG Awards Winners

Congratulations to all winners and nominees whose work was celebrated at the 2018 APDG Awards at the Eternity Theatre, Darlinghurst, Sunday 16 December.

MC, film critic and TEDX curator, Fenella Kernebone, compered the night, delighting the audience – running a fabulous show for 3 hours!

Production Designer George Liddle APDG President welcomed the myriad of design talent from the Australian live performance, screen, web, game, animation and interactive industries and thanked new and existing sponsors.

Incoming Vice-President, production designer Fiona Donovan APDG thanked Dr Julie Lynch APDG, costume designer and Director Centre for Design Practices NIDA, for her service and leadership during her tenure as APDG Vice-President. Fiona also introduced and brought to the stage APDG state committee heads Aphrodite Kondos from Melbourne and Casey Van Sebille from Adelaide.

MENTORAPDG programme co-ordinators, design educator Diaan Wajon and set and costume designer Tobhiyah Stone Feller, introduced mentees who spoke about the initiative.

Scenic artists were honoured with Artisan Awards for Lifetime Achievement – Ian Richter and Bill Undery for screen and Ross Turner for live performance.

Stephen Curtis, acclaimed screen and live performance production and costume designer, was the recipient of the Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design.

Introducing the above artists were Scott Bird APDG production designer, Martin Portus theatre critic and Stephen Curtis film and live performance production and costume designer.

Caitlin Murray was the recipient of the Thelma Afford Award.

APDG paid tribute to renowned make-up & prosthetic artist and teacher Dawn Swane with a new category in her name. APDG committee members and Sponsors graciously presented awards to the following winners.

The 2018 APDG Award winners are:

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT AND EMERGING DESIGNER FOR SCREEN

‘The Horrific Murder of Grigori Rasputin or; How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Tsar’
Gabrielle Rowe, Co-production and Co-costume Designer

Clare Staunton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Heather Middleton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Kyle Jonsson, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Christopher Baldwin, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Ella Butler, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Damien Egan, Co-production and Co-costume Designer

‘Who’s A Fly Bird?’
Bianca Tomchin

‘Colony’
Maddison Haywood

‘Lieutenant at Arms’
Benjamin Warmuth

 


THE NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST AWARD FOR EMERGING DESIGNER FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Waiting For Godot’
Gabrielle Rowe, Set and Costume Designer

‘The Changeling’
Charlotte Mungomery

‘Precipice’
Stephanie Howe

‘Ex-Machina’
Christopher Baldwin


MAXON AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘TedXSydney 2018: Humankind’
Scott Geersen

Rich Nosworthy, Shading/Lighting
Rory McLean, Shading/Lighting
Ezequiel Grand, Shading/Lighting
Jeff Briant, Shading/Lighting

‘Guardians Of The Tomb’ Opening Titles Sequence
Zenon Kohler

‘APDG Awards Titles’
Scott Geersen

‘Harrow’ Opening Titles Sequence
Zenon Kohler


WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Will Reichelt

Simon Whiteley, Animation Production Designer
Tania Richard, Art Director
Matt Middleton, Associate VFX Supervisor
Jean-Pascal LeBlanc, Surfacing Supervisor

‘Winchester’
Rangi Sutton

‘Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle’
Glenn Melenhorst


ANIMAL LOGIC AWARD FOR ANIMATION DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL OR SERIES

‘Lost and Found’
Samuel Lewis

‘Queensland University Of Technology/Future Proof’
Ian Anderson

‘Elemental: Hydrogen VS Hindenburg’
Zenon Kohler

‘The Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie’
Ample Projects


AIT AWARD FOR DRAWING, CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION & CONCEPT MODELS FOR SCREEN, EVENTS, INTERACTIVE EXHIBITION AND LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Simon Whiteley

‘The Merry Widow’
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘MUTE – Berlin Street’
Benjamin Last

‘Untheatre Village’
Casey Van Sebille


UNITY TECHNOLOGIES AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR AN INTERACTIVE OR EXPERIENTIAL GAME

‘The Adventure Pals’
Julian Wilton

Jay Armstrong, Programming & Game Design

‘Primordials: Fireborn’
Tyson Butler-Boschma

‘Kuebiko: The Crumbling Prince’
Jacqueline Miller

‘Planet Protector VR’
Alex Holder


ADOBE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

‘Patricia Moore’
Jamie Cranney

‘Event Zero’
Rachele Wiggins

‘Fucking Adelaide’
Amy Baker

‘Other People’s Problems’
Aphrodite Kondos


THE DAWN SWANE AWARD FOR PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN FOR SCREEN SPONSORED BY BARNES

‘Harrow’
Prosthetics Design
Steve Boyle Studios

Steve Boyle, Prosthetic FX Supervisor
Toby Barron, Prosthetic FX Supervisor

‘Winchester’
Special Make-up Effects Designer
Steve Boyle

‘UPGRADE’
Prosthetics Design
Larry Van Duynhoven


M.A.C COSMETICS AWARD FOR MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘Winchester’
Tess Natoli

Lynn Wheeler, Hair & Make-up Supervisor

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lesley Vanderwalt APDG

‘Swinging Safari’
Rick Findlater

‘UPGRADE’
Chiara Tripodi


APDG MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN AWARD FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Romper Stomper’
Helen Magelaki

‘Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You’
Helen Magelaki

‘Glitch season 2’
John Logue

‘Underbelly Files: Chopper’
Angela Conte


HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘Sweet Country’
Heather Wallace

‘Winchester’
Wendy Cork APDG

‘UPGRADE’
Maria Pattison

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lizzy Gardiner


LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Edie Kurzer

‘Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You’
Wendy Cork APDG

‘Friday On My Mind’
Xanthe Heubel

‘Riot’
Xanthe Heubel


APDG AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

‘Kiki and Kitty’
Amelia Gebler

Cat De Lound, Standby Costume

‘Fucking Adelaide’
Renate Henschke

‘Patricia Moore’
Jan Hurley


THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

‘Dark Emu’
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘The Merry Widow’
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘Three Sisters’
Alice Babidge

‘Ghosts’
Julie Lynch

 


AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A LIVE EVENT – SPONSORED BY DESIGN AWARDS

‘Wonderland’
Anna Tregloan

‘David Jones Christmas Display’
Macgyver Models

‘The Spirit of Fun’ at Luna Park Vivid Sydney 2018
The Electric Canvas

‘Bunjil’
Ample Projects


ROSCO AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Testament of Mary’
Paul Jackson

‘ab (intra)’
Damien Cooper

‘Melancholia’
Paul Jackson

‘Twelfth Night’
Ben Hughes APDG


PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A COMMERCIAL

‘WESTPAC – Help When It Matters’
Steven Jones-Evans APDG

‘Metamucil Episode No. 2’
Sophie Hayward

‘Queensland University of Technology/Future Proof’
Zenon Kohler

Blackmores ‘Probiotic Plus’
Aaron Crothers APDG


YEO CREATIVE SOLUTIONS AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘UPGRADE’
Katie Sharrock

‘Winchester’
Vanessa Cerne

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Lisa Thompson

‘Swinging Safari’
Justine Dunn


NEXT-PRINTING AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Rolland Pike

‘Friday On My Mind’
Brock Sykes

‘Safe Harbour’
Christopher Bruce


PRODUCTION ART DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Bittersweet Obsessions Australian Brandenburg Orchestra’
Charlotte Mungomery

Genevieve Graham, Costume Designer

‘Three Sisters’
Alice Babidge

‘The Merry Widow’
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG


AIT AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION DRAMA

‘Friday On My Mind’
Tim Ferrier

‘Harrow – Season One’
Matt Putland APDG

‘Top Of The Lake: China Girl’
Annie Beauchamp APDG

‘Picnic At Hanging Rock’
Jo Ford


AFTRS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM OR MUSIC CLIP

‘Lost and Found’
Rennie Watson

‘A Low Hum’
Virginia Mesiti

‘Drum Wave’
Josephine Wagstaff

‘Sola’
Jonathan Nix


APDG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LIVE PERFORMANCE – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

‘Hotel Strindberg’
Set and Costume Design
Alice Babidge

‘Dirty Dancing The Musical’
Costume Design
Jennifer Irwin APDG

‘Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony – Puppets (Pyeongchang Puppets)’
Supervising Art Director
Brian Edmonds APDG

‘Cat On A Hot Tin Roof’
Costume Design
Alice Babidge


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCREEN – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

‘Alien: Covenant’
Art Direction
Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG
Art Directors: Damien Drew APDG, Michelle McGahey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, Charlie Revai APDG

‘Kong: Skull Island’ (the Iwis)
Special Makeup Effects
JMB FX Studio

‘Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales’Art Direction
Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG
Art Directors: Michael Turner, Tom Nursey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, John Dexter

‘Game of Thrones’
Production Design
Deborah Riley


ACS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Ma, Pa and the Little Mouths’
Charlotte Lane

‘Athalia’
Melanie Liertz

‘There Will Be A Climax’
Nick Fry

‘Still Point Turning’
Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG


DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

‘Winchester’
Matt Putland APDG

‘UPGRADE’
Felicity Abbott APDG

‘Peter Rabbit™’
Roger Ford ADPG

‘The LEGO Ninjago Movie’
Kim Taylor


CANAL ROAD FILM CENTRE ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR SCREEN

Ian Richter

Ian Richter and Bill Undery


THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

Ross Turner


CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

Stephen Curtis

The Cameron Creswell Award acknowledges an exceptional professional each year for their outstanding contribution to Design.

© | All content copyright APDG or its respective owners