• 2016

A HUGE thanks to our wonderful sponsors, George Liddle, Jane Healy, Tamara Popper, Diaan Wajon, all nominees those who entered.

AFTRS Award for Student Screen Design (production, costume, interactive or animation designer)

‘Kawaki and Sharp’
Shelley Williams

DESIGN TEAM:
Anna Russell – Art Director
Rob Mackenzie – Construction Manager
Jess Davie – Sculptor
Tam Teow – Illustrator
Laura Curtis – Standby Props
Rebecca Judd & Bonnie McKay – Assistants

Nominees:

‘Wonder Inc. – AFTRS Working Film’
Courtney Covey, Sharne Everad, Carita Gronroos, Darren Hardie, Gail Pearce, Jean-Pierre Yomona, Aisha Kirby

‘How to Speak English’
Tiffany Liu

‘Under the Table’
Anna Russell

NIDA Award for Emerging Designer for Live Performance (set, costume or lighting)

‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
Sabina Myers

Nominees:

‘The Olympians’
Tyler Ray Hawkins

‘Switzerland’
Anthony Spinaze

‘Capricornia’
Anthony Spinaze

MAXON Award for Title Design

‘The Expanse’
Breeder

DESIGN TEAM:
Joyce Ho – Creative Director
Chris Morris – Lead Animation & Lead Compositing
Alex Gee – Editor, 2D & 3D Animation & Compositing, Colourist
Candace Marshall – Producer

Nominees:

‘Secret City’
Finnegan Spencer

‘Getting Frank Gehry’
The Kingdom of Ludd

‘Wolf Creek’
The Kingdom of Ludd

WYSIWYG 3D Award for Visual Effects Design

Game of Thrones ‘Battle of the Bastards’ Series 6 Episode 9
Iloura

DESIGN TEAM:
Glenn Melenhorst – VFX Supervisor
Ineke Majoor – Visual Effects Producer

Nominees:

The Cemetery ‘Quantam Break –Xbox’
Alt.vfx

‘Australian Turf Club – The Tradition Continues’
Scott Geersen

‘Gods of Egypt’
Iloura

AIT Award for Interactive, Virtual Reality or Game Design

‘Light Reactive Chameleon’
Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM:
Nicholas Tory
Lucy Keeler
Julian Reinhold
Rene Christian
Nick Wishart

Nominees:

‘Wormhole Galaxy’
AIT

Budget Direct: ‘Ride with Risky’
Alt.vfx

‘VR Noir’
Igor Nay & Sarah Stollman

AIT Award for Animated Short Film, Commercial or Series

‘Be The Light For The Wild’ Taronga Projection Show Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM:
Nicholas Tory
Lucy Keeler
Thomas Pullar
Christian De Looze
Bonnie Forsyth
Oliver Abbott
Martin Crouch

Nominees:

‘When We Believe We Can’ – Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Alt.vfx

‘Betadine Multiply’
Ian Anderson

‘Commonwealth Games Mascot’
Zenon Kohler

Production Art Department Award for Drawing and Concept Illustration

‘Gods of Egypt’
Gerhard Mozsi

Nominees:

‘Be The Light For The Wild’ Taronga, Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

‘Come Alive’
Oh Yeah Wow

‘Voyage to the Moon’
Christina Smith

MAC Cosmetics Award for Make-Up, Hair and Prosthetic Make-Up Design

‘Childhood’s End’
Make-Up Effects Group

DESIGN TEAM:
Paul Katte & Nick Nicolaou – Artists

Nominees:

‘Cleverman’
Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington

‘Backtrack’
Make-Up Effects Group

Telstra Giant
Make-Up Effects Group

Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design for a Feature Film

‘Girl Asleep’
Jonathon Oxlade

DESIGN TEAM:
Renate Henschke – Head Costume Maker, Costume Standby
Olivia Iacobell – Costume Supervisor
Renuka Pana – Assistant Standby

Nominees:

‘Spear’
Jennifer Irwin

‘Gods of Egypt’
Liz Palmer

‘The Daughter’
Margot Wilson a.p.d.g

Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design for a Television Production

‘A Place To Call Home’ Season 3
Lisa Meagher

DESIGN TEAM:
Damir Peronovic – Costume Supervisor
Justine Baker – Costume Buyer
Mandy Nicols – Patternmaker / Cutter
Jessica Alliso – Workroom Assistant
Kate Abercrombie – Assistant Standby
Amy Mitchell – Costume Standby
Jacqui Schofield

Nominees:

‘Indian Summers’ Season 2
Wendy Cork a.p.d.g

‘Molly’
Edie Kurzer

‘The Beautiful Lie’
Erin Roche

The Jennie Tate Award for Costume Design for Live Performance – sponsored by HLA Management

‘The Rabbits’
Gabriela Tylesova

Nominees:

‘Our Land People Stories’
Jennifer Irwin

‘The Tempest’
Julie Lynch a.p.d.g

‘The Sleeping Beauty’
Gabriela Tylesova

Award for Design On An Event – sponsored by Design Awards

‘Synthesis at Royal Botanic Gardens’, Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM:
Nicholas Tory – Creative Director
Julian Reinhold
Iva Coburn
Evan Whiteside
Dougal McDouglas
Julie Ly
Rico Reinhold

Nominees:

‘The Light For The Wild’ Taronga Light Walk Vivid Sydney 2016
Ample Projects

‘OzAsia Festival 2015’
Simone Romaniuk

‘Collette Dinnigan Unlaced’
Anna Tregloan

The APDG Award for Lighting Design for a Live Performance

‘Love and Information’
Paul Jackson

Nominees:

‘Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid’
Paul Jackson

‘North By Northwest’
Nick Schlieper

‘The Rabbits’
Trent Suidgeest

Photoplay Award for Design for a Commercial

‘A Different Paris AIRBNB’
Annie Beauchamp

DESIGN TEAM:
Charlie Revai – Art Director
Dale Mackie – Concept Artist
Annet Mackie – Concept Illustrator

Nominees:

‘Western Sydney University DENG THIAK ADUT’
Annie Beauchamp

‘Leaukaemia Foundation World’s Great Shave …’
Suzi Dent

Tooheys – ‘Here’s to having a go’
Damien Drew a.p.d.g

Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Set Decoration for a Feature Film

‘The Dressmaker’
Lisa Thompson

DESIGN TEAM:
Jane Murphy – Props Master
Kim Reed – Set Dresser
Peter Trott – Set Dresser
John Coleman – Props Buyer
Sally Addinsall – Asst Set Decorator
Tim Disney – Standby Props

Nominees:

‘Girl Asleep’
Amy Baker

‘Gods of Egypt’
Nicki Gardiner a.p.d.g

‘Holding the Man’
Rolland Pike

The Yellow Agency Award for Set Design For Live Performance

‘Arms And The Man’
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

Nominees:

‘The Tempest’
Julie Lynch a.p.d.g

‘Little Shop of Horrors’
Owen Phillips

‘Carmen’
Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

‘The Sleeping Beauty’
Gabriela Tylesova

Next Printing Award for Production Design for a Television Production

‘The Katering Show’ Series 2
Jo Briscoe

Nominees:

‘Shark Tank’
Mark Dyson

AFTRS Award for Design for a Short Film or Music Clip

‘A Terrible Beauty’
Josephine Wagstaff

DESIGN TEAM:
Sam Malone – Construction Manager
Sarah Hopper – Props Master
Anthony Hamilton-Smith – Art Department Assistant

Nominees:

‘Little Boy Blue’
Kate Englefield

‘Tanglewood’
Sophie Hayward

‘Whoever Was Using This Bed’
Alex Holmes

ACS Award for Production Design for a Television Drama

‘Game of Thrones’ Series 6
Deborah Riley

DESIGN TEAM:
Paul Ghirardani – Supervising Art Director
Robert Cameron – Set Decorator
Christina Moore – Supervising Art Director
Croatia:
Hauke Richter – Art Director
Philip Elton – Art Director
Brendan Rankin – Art Director
Harry Pain – Set Decorator Art Director

Nominees:

‘Secret City’
Felicity Abbott a.p.d.g

‘Hunters’
Clayton Jauncey

‘Cleverman’ Episodes 3-6
Rob Wood

Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design for a Feature Film

‘Girl Asleep’
Jonathon Oxlade

DESIGN TEAM:
Erica Brien – Art Director
Amy Baker – Associate Production Designer/Set Decorator
Joey Charlton – Property Master
Ben Crabtree – Standby Props

Nominees:

‘Holding The Man’
Jo Ford

‘The Dressmaker’
Roger Ford a.p.d.g

‘Backtrack’
Elizabeth Mary Moore a.p.d.g

Global Creatures Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Live Performance

Awarded to
Stella and Rod Clarke of Scenographic Studios

Canal Road Film Centre Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Screen

Awarded to
Tad Pride

Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

Awarded to
Norma Moriceau and Janet Patterson

Thelma Afford Award Theatre, Stage, TV or Film Costume Design Award

Awarded to
Charlotte Lane

AWARDS SUMMARY

Shelley Williams – AFTRS Award for Student Film

Sabina Myers – NIDA Award for Live Performance
Breeder – Maxon Cinema 4D Award for Title Design
Iloura – Wysiwyg 3D Award for VFX Design
Ample Projects – AIT Award for interactive VR / Game Design
Ample Projects -AIT Award for animated short film, commercial or series
Gerhard Mozsi – Production Art Department Award for Drawing, Concept Illustration
Make-Up Effects Group – Mac Cosmetics Award for Make Up, Hair and Prosthetic Make Up Design
Jonathon Oxlade – Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design for Feature Film
Lisa Meagher – Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design for a Television Production
Gabriela Tylesova – Jennie Tate Award for Costume design Live Performance sponsored by HLA Design Awards
Ample Projects – Award for Design On An Event – sponsored by Design Awards
Paul Jackson – APDG Award for Lighting Design for a Live Performance
Annie Beauchamp – Photoplay Award for Design for a Commercial
Lisa Thompson – Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Set Décoration for a Feature Film
Michael Scott-Mitchell – The Yellow Agency Award for Set Design for a Live Performance
Jo Briscoe – Next Printing Award for Production Design for a Television Production
Josephine Wagstaff – AFTRS Award for Design foie a Short Film or Video Clip
Deborah Riley – ACS Award for Production Design for a Television Drama
Jonathon Oxlade – Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design fire a Feature Film
Charlotte Lane – Thelma Afford Theatre, Stage, TV, or Film Costume Design Award
Stella and Rod Clarke of Scenographic Studios – Global Creatures Lifetime Achievement Artisan Award for Live Performance
Tad Pride – Canal Road Film Centre Lifetime Achievement Award for Screen
Norma Moriceau and Janet Patterson – Cameron Cresswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design…presented by Dr George Miller and George Liddle
Sponsor-compile-Awards_600pxwide

© | All content copyright APDG or its respective owners