• 2013

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT DESIGN

‘Spirit Harbour’
Laura Murray

Nominees:

‘Decrepit’
Laura Murray

ILLUSIONS AWARD FOR STAGE AND SCREEN CRAFT

‘The Great Gatsby’
Rosie Boylan

Nominees:

‘A Place to Call Home’
Leonie Grace

‘Jim Beam – Giant Esky’
Will Colhoun

MEAA AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A FEATURE FILM

‘The Great Gatsby’
Beverley Dunn

EVENT CINEMAS AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘Analogue/Digital Brisbane 2013’
Breeder

Nominees:

‘ARIA Awards 2012’
Brent Grayburn, Cutting Edge

‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras & Finn Spencer

WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin, Chris Godfrey, Chris Tangney & Andy Brown

Nominees:

‘Dirty Business – How Mining Made Australia’
Emily Harridge, Luke Bicevskis & Francesca D’Orazio (Visual Playground)

‘The Sapphires’
James Rogers

DIGISTOR DRAWING AWARD (concept, storyboard, character, 3D)

‘The Nights Before Christmas’
The Electric Canvas

Nominees:

‘The Great Gatsby’
Annet Mackie

‘Waves of Migration’
The Electric Canvas

MAC COSMETICS AWARDS FOR MAKE-UP & PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN

‘The Great Gatsby’
Lesley Vanderwalt, Maurizio Silvi & Kerry Warn

Nominees:

‘The Sapphires’
Nikki Gooley

‘The Hoarders’
Brylan Stewart

THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR STAGE – sponsored by HLA MANAGEMENT

‘Terrain’
Jennifer Irwin
and
‘Carmen’
Julie Lynch

Nominees:

‘Salome’
Julie Lynch

HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR SCREEN

‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin

Nominees:

‘A Place to Call Home’ – series 1
Xanthe Heubel for A PLACE TO CALL HOME – Series 1

‘The Sapphires’
Tess Schofield

‘The Mystery of a Handsome Cab
Wendy Cork

URBAN CINEFILE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN EVENT

‘The Nights Before Christmas’
The Electric Canvas

Nominees:

‘Nokia Pop Up Shop’
Aaron Crothers

‘Colours of India’ – Vivid Sydney 2013
The Electric Canvas

PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ADVERTISEMENT

‘Tasmania Tourism’
George Liddle

Nominees:

HORNBACH TVC ‘Now It’s Your Turn’
Aaron Crothers

‘QANTAS MASTER CHEF’
Aaron Crothers

FOXTEL ‘The House Where Foxtel Lives’
George Liddle

APDG AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR STAGE

‘King Kong’
Peter England

Nominees:

‘247 Days’
Michael Hankin

‘Angels in America’
Michael Hankin

NEXT PRINTING AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A TV PRODUCTION

‘My Kitchen Rules’ Series 4
Dan Patmore

AUTODESK AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM

‘The Hoarders’
Jessica Meyer, Sarah Spackman, Brylan Stewart & Taphyl Stewart

Nominees:

‘A Cautionary Tail’
Xanthe Highfield & Simon Bethune

‘My Mother, Her Daughter’
Alison See and Laura Aghajanian

APDG AWARD FOR  DESIGN ON A TV DRAMA

‘Dr Blake Murder Mysteries’
Carrie Kennedy Adele Flere, Kate Russell & Rob Molnar

Nominees:

‘A Place to Call Home’
Also nominated: Tim Ferrier, Fiona Donovan & Brock Sykes

PRODUCTION RESOURCE GROUP AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR STAGE OR EVENT

‘Face to Face’
Nick Schlieper

Nominees:

‘Slow Dances for Fast Times
Mathew Marshall

‘PACHA’
Matthew Marshall

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘The Sapphires’
Melinda Doring, Janie Parker & Glen W Johnson
and
‘The Great Gatsby’
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy & Ian Gracie

Nominees:

‘The Rocket’
Peter Baxter for THE ROCKET

CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD  FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

Kim Carpenter AM

Kim Carpenter AM, recipient of the 2013 Cameron Creswell APDG Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

Photos by Bill Green Photography
www.billgreen.com.au
www.iv-photo.com
 
VIEW THE WINNING CLIPS ON SHOWREEL FINDER

2013 APDG Award recipients George Liddle a.p.d.g – APDG President Phil Scott – Awards host 2013 Kim Carpenter AM and Julie Lynch a.p.d.g Some of the APDG steering committee L>R. Simon Wood, Diaan Wajon, Stuart Cottle, Marta McElroy, George Liddle a.p.d.g, Julie Lynch a.p.d.g
[rivasliderpro id=”4″]

© | All content copyright APDG or its respective owners